| Project/Area Number |
19K09461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Honmou Osamu 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
小野寺 理恵 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (60393328)
岡 真一 札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70789453)
佐々木 優子 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 骨髄幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄幹細胞によって誘導された神経回路の再構築が、どのようなメカニズムで起こっているのかを形態学的解析、機能分子解析、分子生物学的解析を駆使することで解明しようとの着想に至った。神経回路の再構築における分子メカニズムを解明することで、脳梗塞における神経の可塑性をさらに亢進させ、より高い再生能を発揮する、次世代型細胞医薬品の開発が可能となると考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we demonstrated that the therapeutic efficacy of intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) was enhanced via induced neural plasticity in the whole brain using MRI diffusion tensor imaging. We also showed that repeated systemic administration of MSCs over 3 weeks resulted in greater functional improvement as compared to single administration and/or vehicle infusion. Administration of MSCs is associated with the promotion of whole interhemispheric connectivity through the corpus callosum even in the chronic phase of cerebral infarction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、脳梗塞に対するMSC治療によって全脳における神経可塑性の亢進が惹起され、運動機能や高次脳機能の回復に貢献する可能性が高いことを示した。しかも、神経可塑性の亢進は急性期に限らず惹起されるという新たな結果も得られることができた。また、可塑性をさらに高めるために、間隔をあけた複数回投与で、治療効果の上乗せを得ることができた。このように本研究の結果は、適応疾患の拡大、効果のさらなる向上につなげることができると考えられ、MSC治療の今後の臨床における有用性を考慮した際における学術的・社会的意義は高いものと考えられる。