Noninvasive assessment of cerebral blood volume using diffusion and perfusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uwano Ikuko  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 講師 (20468317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 邦昭  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
佐々木 真理  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (80205864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳循環予備能 / IVIM / 脳血液量 / MRI / ASL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではMRIを用いた高精度で無侵襲な脳循環予備能計測法として、1) 拡散強調画像に含まれる灌流情報(intravoxel incoherent motion, IVIM)を利用した手法と、2) arterial spin labeling (ASL)法灌流画像の経時的信号変化を利用した手法の異なる2つのアプローチからの脳血液量(cerebral blood volume, CBV)計測法の開発に取り組む。また、血行力学的脳虚血患者を対象に従来検査法のPETやSPECTと比較することで精度評価を行い、新たな検査法としての意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The severity of chronic cerebral ischemia can be assessed using cerebrovascular reactivity (CVR) to acetazolamide challenge, which is measured by SPECT; however, this is an invasive method. We investigated whether intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) MRI can assess impaired CVR in preoperative patients with chronic cerebral ischemia and compared it to SPECT-CVR. As result, the IVIM-f value on the affected side was significantly higher than those on the unaffected side and the IVIM-f ratio of the ipsilateral side against the contralateral side showed a significantly negative correlation with the SPECT-CVR value. In addition, IVIM-f ratio detected impaired CVR (< 18.4%) with a sensitivity/specificity of 0.71/0.90. These results suggest that IVIM-f can be a non-invasive alternative to ACZ-SPECT for assessing the severity of chronic cerebral ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて利用したIVIM解析のような非造影MRIによる無侵襲CBV計測は、PETやSPECTに代わる汎用的な脳循環予備能検査となることが期待される。また、独自に開発済の定量的磁化率画像による脳酸素摂取率(oxygen extraction fraction, OEF)やarterial spin labeling (ASL)法による脳血流量(CBF)と組み合わせることで、包括的な無侵襲脳循環代謝検査に発展させることが可能であり、脳血管障害をはじめとする種々の脳神経疾患の病態解明に役立つことが期待される。