| Project/Area Number |
19K09465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Umemura Atsushi 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00244567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀場 充哉 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30598793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / すくみ足 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 歩行障害 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病(PD)におけるすくみ足は最も厄介な症状の一つであり、転倒の主因となり患者の日常生活動作を著しく低下させる。従来のドパミン作動性薬剤を中心とした薬物療法や、脳深部刺激療法による効果は乏しく新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。近年すくみ足の病態として大脳皮質や小脳の機能異常が指摘されている。経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)は頭皮上に設置した電極から微弱な直流電流が頭蓋骨を通過し、電極直下の皮質興奮性を修飾する非侵襲的刺激法である。本研究では、tDCSによる大脳皮質や小脳に対するニューロモデュレーションがパーキンソン病のすくみ足を改善させうる可能性について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted an exploratory intervention study to verify the effects of transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) on the gait of Parkinson's disease patients with freezing of gait. The stimulation effect on the supplementary motor area (SMA) and primary motor area (M1) was investigated. Analysis of the 30-second walking distance, the 10m natural walking and 360 degree rotation test showed no effect of tDCS stimulation on gait. On the other hand, in the TUG test, only SMA stimulation showed a significant improvement in the required time and the number of steps compared to sham stimulation. The TUG test is highly related to daily life functions. SMA stimulation may improve daily walking function in Parkinson's disease patients with freezing of gait.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パーキンソン病(PD)におけるすくみ足はその運動症状の中でも最も厄介な症状の一つで、転倒の主因となり患者の日常生活動作を著しく低下させる要因である。その治療は困難を極め、従来の治療法による効果は乏しく、新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。今回の成果は経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)による補足運動野(SMA)のニューロモデュレーションがすくみ足を呈する PD 患者の実際的な歩行能力を改善させる可能性を示した。tDCS装置は比較的安価で小型軽量で患者自身が取り扱うことも可能であることから、今後はPD患者の歩行リハビリなどへの活用も期待できる。