Optimization of Regenerative Therapy with a Novel Neurotrophic Factor in Severe Traumatic Brain Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2023-2024)
Nippon Medical School (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazuma  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30832266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 智  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00366733)
仁藤 智香子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30409172)
横堀 将司  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449271)
山田 真吏奈  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70508621)
阪本 太吾  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90587073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 再生医療 / 脳神経外科 / 神経再生 / 神経再生因子 / 神経再生医療 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は我が国における頭部外傷転帰の悪化を鑑み、再生医療による新規治療戦略を確立する試みである。ラット急性硬膜下血腫-減圧開頭モデルを作成後、GFP導入ヒト神経幹細胞シートを移植したのち、新規神経栄養因子を用いたポストコン ディショニングを行う。電気生理学的評価と行動実験および組織学的評価を行うことで移植細胞育成環境の最適化が効率的な再生医療の確立に貢献するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a rat model of acute subdural hematoma to investigate the neuroprotective potential of perampanel, a novel neurotrophic agent. Following the administration of perampanel, behavioral assessments were conducted to evaluate motor and cognitive functions. In addition, biochemical analyses were performed to measure glutamate acid and GABA concentrations in brain tissue. Although no significant differences were observed in behavioral outcomes, perampanel treatment effectively suppressed the reduction in glutamate acid levels. These findings suggest that perampanel may attenuate glutamate-induced neurodegeneration and provide neuroprotective benefits. The results support its potential applicability in future regenerative therapies for traumatic brain injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重症頭部外傷に対する再生医療の新規治療法として、神経保護作用が期待されるペランパネルの有効性を検討した。グルタミン酸濃度の低下抑制という知見は、神経変性の抑制と再生医療への応用可能性を示すものであり、将来的な後遺症軽減や予後改善、医療・介護負担の軽減にも貢献が期待される。