| Project/Area Number |
19K09468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA SHIGEO 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80338061)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 雄一 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218849)
八幡 直樹 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60450607)
秦 龍二 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90258153)
常陸 圭介 藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (10508469)
平山 明由 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (00572405)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 神経膠腫 / がん代謝 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / IDH / iPS / グリオーマ / 網羅的代謝解析 / IDH変異 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性脳腫瘍の代表である神経膠腫の分子生物学的特性は十分に解明されておらず、そのことが予後不良の一因となっている。変異型IDHは神経膠腫の発生に関与しているが、その機序は十分には解明されていない。本研究ではiPS細胞由来の変異型イソクエン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ(IDH)による腫瘍化モデルを作成し、網羅的遺伝子・代謝解析を行い、腫瘍発生機序を解明する。また、変異型IDHを有する腫瘍モデルと有さないものとで網羅的解析を行い、両者の差異を見出す。更には、得られた結果をもとに、既存の治療法の効果を高める方法の考査と新規治療の開発を行い、今後の臨床応用へとつなげていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1)By induction of doxycycline-inducible plasmid, iPS cell-derived mutant IDH glioma model was made. 2)Metabolic assay revealed that the amount of asparagine was lower in IDH-wildtype glioma model compared with IDH-mutant glioma model. L-asparaginase was more effective in the former model than the latter model, inducing autophagy. IDH-mutant glioma model showed the lower amount of glutamine, glutamate and 2-oxoglutarate than IDH-wildtype glioma model. GLUD1 inhibitor suppressed the proliferation of glioma cells in IDH-mutant glioma model than IDH-wildtype glioma model, inducing ROS and apoptosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経膠腫は脳腫瘍の中でも頻度の多い腫瘍の一つであるが、既存の治療法では予後は必ずしもよくなく、新規治療法が望まれる。本研究では、IDH変異に基づく神経膠腫モデルを作成することで、その分子生物学的特性を解明し、治療法の開発へとつなげる。また、変異型IDHを有する神経膠腫と有さない神経膠腫の代謝の差異に着目し、がん代謝を標的とした新たな治療法の開発を目指す。本研究から得られる結果は治療困難な病気において、新たなる治療法へとつながりうる非常に有意義なものと考える。