A novel molecularly-targeted therapy for IDH-mutant gliomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Youji  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (30420045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 延公  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 上席主任研究員 (40333645)
長南 雅志  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90813676)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
星細胞腫や二次性膠芽腫の~70%が、IDH1/2遺伝子の機能獲得型変異をもつ。変異型IDH特異的な阻害剤も開発され臨床試験が行われているが、早くもIDH遺伝子の再変異による獲得耐性が問題となっている。従い、IDH変異グリオーマにおいて、IDH阻害以外の標的シーズを開発するニーズは高い。一方、IDH変異グリオーマは、ある代謝干渉に対し、著しく脆弱であることが示唆されている。そこで、本研究では、培養系および前臨床モデルにて、上記代謝干渉の治療効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 70% of astrocytomas and secondary glioblastomas have gain-of-function mutations in the IDH1/2 gene as a driver. Recently, small molecule inhibitor specific to mutant IDH1/2 have been developed, but the issue of acquired resistance emerged. Relevant to this, IDH mutant gliomas have been reported to be highly vulnerable to certain metabolic interferences. We examined whether the reported model can be generalized. Our results suggest that the model that the IDH-mutant gliomas show inactivation of the PH pathway hence vulnerable to NAD salvage inhibition cannot be fit into all mutant IDH gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変異型IDH特異的な阻害剤が開発されて臨床試験が行われているが、早くもIDH遺伝子の再変異による獲得耐性が問題となっている。そのような治療耐性化がんの出現に備える新規治療を開発する意義は大きい。今回、IDH変異とNAD代謝に関し、既報の内容を再現することはできなかったが、代わりに様々な関連形質を明らかにすることができた。今後それら知見をさらに発展させることで、IDH変異グリオーマに対する新規代謝ターゲット治療への途が拓けると期待される。