Elucidation of the Significance of the CD133 Cluster in Treatment Resistance of Malignant Brain Tumors and Development of Novel Therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZATO OSAMU  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん予防センター 腫瘍ゲノム研究室, 室長 (30344063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井内 俊彦  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 脳神経外科, 部長 (80370881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / CD133 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性脳腫瘍の治療抵抗性を克服するために、その本態であることが想定される「癌幹細胞」が発現するCD133の機能を詳細に検討する。すでに樹立されたヒト脳腫瘍細胞株や初代培養細胞株を使って、申請者らが見出したCD133と相互作用することが予想されるアダプター蛋白質群の機能を解析する。また、当該タンパク質の発現を抑制する新規化合物を作製し、脳腫瘍治療への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basis for the development of innovative therapies against refractory cancers, it is necessary to understand the nature of cancer stem cells, which are assumed to be the main cause of therapeutic resistance. In this study, we investigated the function of CD133, a cancer stem cell marker, using colon cancer and glioblastoma cells. In glioblastoma, we found that the expression of the CD133-interacting adaptor protein 14-3-3ζ and the phosphatase PTPRK may affect the prognosis of glioblastoma patients. On the other hand, in colorectal cancer, we examined the function of CD133 under nutrient starvation conditions often found in cancer tissues. We found that CD133 functions to enhance tumor cell tolerance to nutritional stress by suppressing AKT-mediated cell death and promoting protein synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの発生・進展において幹細胞様の性質を示すがん細胞の亜集団「癌幹細胞」の重要性が示唆されている。CD133は正常幹細胞のみならず多くのがん細胞でも発現し、癌幹細胞の悪性形質と深く関連すると考えられてきたが、その機能は十分に解明されていなかった。本研究によってがん進展におけるCD133の機能の一端が明らかにされたことは、CD133の学術的な意義を明らかにしただけでなく、CD133を起点とした癌幹細胞を標的する新しい治療戦略構築の基盤が形成されたことを示唆する。さらに、難治性がんの治療成績向上につながるなどの社会的意義も示され、今後の基礎研究の進捗が期待される。