A study on novel therapeutic strategies for stroke using progesterone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motoki  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 主任研究員 (90584673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 神経ステロイド / 脳保護作用 / プロゲステロン / 神経保護作用 / プロゲステロン受容体 / ネストロン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞は罹患率が高く、日本人の死因の上位を占めると共に重篤な後遺症を生じさせる重大な疾患だが、未だ多くの患者に適応可能な有効な治療法はない。現在基礎研究で検討されている治療薬候補の多くは、発症前や発症後数時間以内の投与に限った治療効果を報告しており、発症時期が予測困難な脳梗塞に対して有効な治療薬になるとは言い難い。申請者は脳梗塞モデル動物実験において、性ステロイドprogesterone(P4)が、脳梗塞発症半日以上経過後の投与であっても顕著な脳保護作用を発揮することを見つけた。本研究ではP4あるいはP4受容体アゴニストを用いて、実際の臨床現場で「使える」新規脳梗塞治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke is a leading cause of death and disability in a large number of countries. Thrombolysis by tissue plasminogen activator is the most effective treatment currently available, while it has limitations such as a very narrow therapeutic time-window (4.5 h after symptom onset). The present study examined effects of the progesterone receptor agonist nestorone on permanent focal cerebral ischemia (pMCAO) in adult and old male rats. Nestorone was continuously administered by Alzet osmotic pumps, starting at 18 h after pMCAO. Nestorone-treated adult male rats showed marked improvements of functional and histological outcomes 30 days after pMCAO. The same administration way of nestorone provided comparable neuroprotective effects in old male rats. These results suggest that post-ischemic administration of nestorone exerts long-term neuroprotection with a wider therapeutic time-window against permanent focal cerebral ischemia in both adult and old male rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織プラスミノゲン活性化因子(tPA)による血栓溶解療法は現在最も有効な脳梗塞治療法であるが、発症4時間半を経過した患者には適応できず、また脳出血発症などの重篤な副作用をもつ。一方nestoroneは、MCAO18時間後の投与であっても有意な脳保護効果を示し、発症後数時間が勝負と言われる現在の脳梗塞治療における限界を打破する可能性を有している。加えてnestoroneは、避妊薬としてアメリカ食品医薬品局から既に認可を受けており、重篤な副作用の懸念も少ないと考えられる。以上より、nestoroneは臨床的に極めて実用性の高い新規脳梗塞治療薬となり得る。