Intraoperative treatment targeting tumor-specific podoplanin for malignant gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Natsumeda Manabu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (00515728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNIR-PIT / Podoplanin / Glioma / Glioblastoma / Photoimmunotherapy / Laser / 近赤外線光線免疫療法 / 脳腫瘍 / 抗体 / 表面抗原 / 術中療法 / ポドプラニン / 悪性神経膠腫 / 神経膠腫 / 膠芽腫 / 術注療法 / 近赤外光線免疫療法 / グリオーマ
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性神経膠腫は極めて予後不良で、新規治療の開発が待たれる。その主因は、正常脳に浸潤する腫瘍細胞が手術で残存するからとされる。近年、近赤外光線免疫療法(NIR-PIT)という腫瘍細胞の表面抗原を標的し腫瘍細胞のみを破壊する抗原特異的免疫療法が注目されている。腫瘍特異抗体を蛍光標識することで術中の残存腫瘍の評価にも利用でき、NIR-PITの実現は神経膠腫に革命的な治療の進歩をもたらす可能性がある。一方でポドプラニンは悪性神経膠腫に高頻度に発現する膜貫通型蛋白である。本研究は、悪性神経膠腫に対して腫瘍特異的ポドプラニン抗体を用いたNIR-PITの実現化を目的とし、ヒト化抗体を用いた臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an intraoperative antibody treatment (near-infrared photoimmunotherapy) for glioblastomas, a very malignant brain tumor, by targeting the surface antigen podoplanin. First, we assessed podoplanin expression in glioblastomas and found that podoplanin is expressed in over 90% of all glioblastomas. Next, we used 3 podoplanin-positive and 3 podoplanin-negative glioblastoma cell lines and found that the podoplanin antigen was expressed at the surface of podoplanin-positive cells. Lastly, we successfully performed in vitro and in vivo experiments by administering podoplanin-IR700 complex to podoplanin positive cells and xenograft mice and treating with infrared laser. Next, we seek clinical application of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外線光線免疫療法はEGFR増幅頭頸部癌やHER2陽性乳癌で臨床応用されつつあるが、膠芽腫への臨床応用は未だされていない。今回、我々の研究により膠芽腫に特異的な表面マーカーで正常脳には殆ど発現していないポドプラニンを同定し、それを標的とした近赤外線光線免疫療法に成功した。膠芽腫は極めて予後不良な脳腫瘍であり、その新規治療法の確立は急務である。臨床応用まで実現すれば、膠芽腫の予後が飛躍的に向上する可能性が有り、社会的意義は高い。