Aberrant chromatin remodeling induced by super-enhancer formation in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohka Fumiharu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10725724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 敦至  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任教授 (30362255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBrain tumor / Glioma mouse model / Epigenetic alteration / 悪性脳腫瘍 / スーパーエンハンサー / エピゲノム異常 / スーパーエンハンサー異常 / EZH2 / 異常エンハンサー / 脳腫瘍のエピゲノム異常
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がんの新しいドライバーメカニズムとしてスーパーエンハンサー異常が提唱された。腫瘍形成に寄与する異常なスーパーエンハンサー機構の全容と、その出現タイミングを明確に解明することが悪性脳腫瘍の新規治療開発に重要と考えた。本研究では悪性脳腫瘍の形成過程において、経時的にスーパーエンハンサー領域と抑制型ヒストン修飾領域の変化を解析し、EZH2とスーパーエンハンサーのクロストークメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本研究から得られた知見から予後不良疾患であるIDH野生型悪性脳腫瘍における、EZH2阻害剤とJQ1の併用新規治療法の開発につながることを期待して上記研究計画を進める予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the accumulation of big data, the mechanism of tumorigenesis of most malignant brain tumors is still unclear, and it is essential to explore novel mechanistic concepts that have never been explored before. Epigenomic mechanisms are precisely regulated by modifications that activate (on) and repress (off) gene expression, and an imbalance between these modification contributes to cancer development. Recently, super-enhancer formation has been proposed as a novel driver mechanism of cancer, in which transcription factors such as Myc molecules alter the three-dimensional structure of the genome and enhance gene expression of cancer-related genes. In this study, we will elucidate the abnormal chromatin conformational changes during tumor formation using a mouse model which spontaneously develops brain tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで研究モデルが限られていた脳腫瘍分野で新規性の高い脳腫瘍自然発生マウスモデルを用いて、脳腫瘍形成過程における経時的な解析を行うことができる点で意義が大きいものと考える。脳腫瘍ではこれまで腫瘍検体を用いた網羅的解析が主に進められてきたが、腫瘍検体を用いた解析では悪性転化した結果を見ている可能性があり、腫瘍形成過程を経時的に解析することは困難である。前腫瘍細胞の段階からGFPでトレースできる本モデルを用いてダイナミックなエピゲノム異常の解明を試みることで、新規治療戦略につながる可能性があるものと考える。