Project/Area Number |
19K09480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Aso Toshihiko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (50397543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 智弘 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10379034)
菊池 隆幸 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40625084)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 機能的MRI / ラグマッピング / 脳血流 / 老化 / 静脈排出 / 脳腫瘍 / MRI / 血流ラグマップ / 安静時fMRI / 脳動静脈奇形 / ApoE遺伝子 / アルツハイマー病 / 血流ラグマップ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新規に開発したMRIによる造影なしの脳血流マッピング法を改良し、またその活用として腫瘍や血管奇形といった脳の占拠性病変の治療に役立つバイオマーカーを開発する。従来の検査と比べMRIは身体への侵襲がないため、それだけで予後予測や病態のモニタリングを行えることが望ましい。同時に健常者でデータを取りやすいことから、機械学習による探索的アプローチで、今後進展が期待される個別化医療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to search for a new composite biomarker using the newly developed, contrast-free cerebral blood flow mapping method using MRI. First, we established a new analysis model on the contribution of deoxy-hemoglobin variability in functional MRI, which is the underlying principle of this method. In clinical practice, the method proved to be a useful marker of blood flow slowing in severe cases of cerebrovascular disease, and that it reflects pathophysiology in communicating hydrocephalus through abnormal venous drainage an in traumatic brain injury itself, which is a cause of the condition. In brain injury, the effect was stronger in younger patients, suggesting an overlap in mechanism with the age-related changes that we reported previously. The planned studies in brain tumors and vascular malformations were not completed because the pandemic prevented the accumulation of cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血流ラグマッピングは、脳の中で血液が流れるタイミングを画像にした新しい手法である。我々はこの方法を用いて、静脈の排出が年齢とともに変化することを初めて見出した。さらに外傷や水頭症といった病気でも、この「ラグマップ年齢」は加速する。しかも外傷を受けた年齢が若いほど影響が大きいため、加齢変化のメカニズムは外傷によって起こることと重なっている可能性が高い。脳が老化することのメカニズムの解明につながる発見である。 このラグマップはMRIだけで作成でき、身体に負担がないため、たとえば人間ドックに導入すれば健康な人の老化を推定するマーカーとして応用でき、またそれに基づくアンチエイジング研究も考えられる。