Identification of the brainstem nuclei in the ascending viscerosensory system leading to the somatosensory cortex with the optical mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin-ichi  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (10145295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 茂文  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50294369)
濱 徳行  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (60422010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内臓感覚 / 体性感覚 / 痛覚 / 電場電位 / 脳幹 / 中継核 / 内臓感覚野 / 内臓感覚上行路 / 高閾値体性感覚 / 三叉神経核 / 電位感受性色素 / 光学的記録法 / 迷走神経 / 上行路 / 光学的記録
Outline of Research at the Start
身体内部の状態を常時監視して脳に伝える神経系があり、その中心的な役割を果たしているのが迷走神経である。この迷走神経を電気刺激すると様々な神経疾患に効果のあることが近年見いだされ、有力な治療法と注目されている。しかし、この方法がなぜ有効なのかはわかっていない。その作用機序を理解するためには、迷走神経刺激の信号が脳の中をどのように進むのかを明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、解剖学的神経連絡標識法と電気生理学的刺激・記録法ならびに光学的記録法を用いて、大脳皮質へ向かう経路の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two somatic areas principally involved in pain and/or thermal sense in the rat cerebral cortex, beside the well-established somatosensory cortices. We investigated the corticopetal ascending pathway(s) of this newly identified sensory system, at subthalamic level. A brainstem region, formerly considered part of the trigeminal system, was found to be the relay nucleus of this system. Activation of high-threshold, slow conducting primary somatic afferents, irrespective of the body site, evoked a response in this region. Microstimulation of this region, in turn, evoked a response simultaneously in both the cortical areas. Finally, a lesion located in this region diminished the somatically evoked response in both the cortical areas. It appears that the output of this single brainstem region bifurcates, leading to the two cortical areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能画像法によりヒトの大脳皮質に痛覚関連領野がいくつか見いだされたが、その拠って立つ神経回路が不明なためその本態の理解は進んでいない。ほぼ同時期にサルにおいて島皮質と体性感覚皮質に痛覚・温度感覚専門の領野が見いだされ、それぞれの求心路も明らかにされたが、なお格段の伸展は見なかった。近年の神経科学の趨勢に鑑みて齧歯類での研究が必要と思われる。本研究はラットを用いて皮質2領野を頂点とする新たな身体感覚系の求心路をほぼ明らかにした。この感覚系の機能を解明し、ひいては臨床における痛覚制御への応用を図る上で本研究の成果は基礎を与えるものである。