Correlation between molecular imaging and pathological and genetic analysis in brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Keisuke  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00398033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 真樹  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40457346)
田宮 隆  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252953)
畠山 哲宗  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90602805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET / FDG / MET / FLT / FMISO / glioma / IDH-mutation / 1p19q co-deletion / メチオニン / 神経膠腫 / ベバシズマブ / MRI / PET検査 / 頭部MRI検査 / 脳腫瘍の病理診断 / 脳腫瘍の遺伝子解析 / 脳腫瘍治療の予後予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、頭部MRI検査などの形態学を中心とした画像に、生理・生化学的情報を定量的に評価するPET検査、ASLやMRSなどの代謝・機能画像を併せて評価し、さらに画像と病理診断、画像と遺伝子診断を検討することにより、「画像検査のみで確定診断ができるのか」、さらに「画像検査より治療予後の予測ができるのか」、これらの課題を追及する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular diagnosis of gliomas such as isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) status (wild-type [wt] or mutation [mut]) is especially important in the 2016 WHO classification. Positron emission tomography (PET) has afforded molecular and metabolic diagnostic imaging. The present study aimed to define the interrelationship between the 2016 WHO classification of gliomas and the integrated data from PET images using multiple tracers, including 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (18F-FDG), 11C-methionine (11C-MET), 18F-fluorothymidine (18F-FLT), and 18F-fluoromisonidazole (18F-FMISO).The differences in mean 18F-FLT TNR and 18F-FMISO TBR were significant between GBM and other glioma subtypes (p < 0.001). Regarding the comparison between Gd-T1WI volumes and 18F-FLT MTVs or 18F-FMISO MTVs, we identified significant differences between Wt and Mut or Codel (p < 0.01).
Combined administration of four PET tracers might aid in the preoperative differential diagnosis of gliomas according to the 2016 WHO criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでMRI画像と病理診断との関連性ならび情報の蓄積は行われてきたが、形態学的画像評価が中心であるMRI検査のみでは正確な診断は困難である。それに対して、生体の生理・生化学的情報を定量的に描出するPET画像を用いることにより、代謝・機能画像を評価することが可能となった。しかしながら、PET検査と遺伝子診断との関連性は明らかではない。今回、我々は、MRI画像や従来の病理診断に加え、代謝・機能診断のPET検査と遺伝子診断を併用することにより、画像検査からより詳細な診断を確定することができた。つまり、PET検査を用いることにより、疾患の可視化という点において有用な診断検査であると言える。