Development of a Novel Treatment for Malignant Brain Tumors by Controlling Polyglutamylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinojima Naoki  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (50648269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 幸一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40231146)
田崎 雅義  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (50613402)
武笠 晃丈  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90463869)
藤本 健二  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (70844413)
大田 和貴  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60794469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリグルタミル化 / 中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 認知機能 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / エピジェネティクス制御 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / ポリグルタミル化制御 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリグルタミル化は可逆的蛋白修飾の一つで、一般にがん細胞ではポリグルタミル化が高率に生じている。申請者は中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫(PCNSL)においてポリグルタミル化の程度にはばらつきがあり、ポリグルタミル化が高率であればMTX療法の治療効果が高いことを初めて見出した。ポリグルタミル化を人為的に制御できればMTXの治療効果を最大限に引き出せると考えられるが、ポリグルタミル化制御の詳細な分子メカニズムはわかっていない。そこで本研究ではPCNSLや膠芽腫などの悪性脳腫瘍におけるポリグルタミル化制御の分子メカニズムを明らかにし、ポリグルタミル化制御を基盤とした新規治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the molecular mechanisms of polyglutamylation regulation in primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL), we found that polyglutamylation is involved in epigenetics. In addition, we found that the polyglutamylation rate and phosphorylated Tau protein expression were correlated in PCNSL, and that cognitive function was significantly impaired in the group with high polyglutamylation in PCNSL patients. It is well known that PCNSL often develops with cognitive impairment. The involvement of polyglutamylation/Tau was suggested as one of the causes of cognitive impairment in PCNSL. With regard to new treatments, the antitumor effect was enhanced when methotrexate (MTX) was used in combination with HDAC inhibitors in vitro and in vivo to induce MTX polyglutamylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリグルタミル化(PG化)の制御は、中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫(PCNSL)のメソトレキセート治療効果を増強するだけでなく、アルツハイマー型認知症をはじめとするTau蓄積が関与する認知症治療にも効果が期待できる可能性が示唆された。PG化制御の機序解明はPCNSL治療だけでなく、超高齢社会にある日本で今後益々増加傾向にある認知症の新規治療開発にも繋がるpromisingな研究と考える。