Melatonin-Induced Postconditioning Suppresses NMDAR through Opening of the mPTP via Melatonin Receptor in Mouse Neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Ichiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (20550825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMeratonin / Postconditioning / patchclamp method / Melatonin / Ischemic PostC / MTPT / patch clamp / Post-conditioning / ischemic tolerance / melatonin / neuroprotection / mitochondria / calcium / wholecell recording / 虚血耐性現象 / ミトコンドリア / メラトニン / ミトコンドリア膜電位
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々は虚血耐性現象の詳細な機序としてミトコンドリア局在KATPチャンネルの活性化がミトコンドリアpermeability transition pore (MPTP) の一過性開口を誘導し、細胞膜NMDA受容体のdown-regulationを来すことで神経保護効果をもたらすことを解明した。一方ミトコンドリア細胞膜に存在するメラトニン受容体作動薬はミトコンドリア膜電位を適切に調節し神経保護効果をもたらすことが知られている。今回申請者はメラトニン受容体の虚血負荷に対する神経保護効果のメカニズムについて電気生理学的に明らかにし、将来的な急性期脳梗塞に対する創薬へつなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melatonin is a hormone that regulates circadian rhythms, but its neuroprotective effects have also attracted attention in recent years.
In this study, we investigated the effects of melatonin-induced PostC in mouse hippocampal pyramidal cells. Mice were used to compare control, melatonin-induced drug-induced PostC (melatonin group), melatonin receptor (MT) agonist, melatonin + MT inhibitor, and MT agonist + permission transition pore (mPTP) inhibitor groups.
Results showed that the melatonin group suppressed the rapid increase in sEPSC, and NMDA receptor currents were reduced in the melatonin and MT agonist groups, but not in the MT inhibitor combination group or the mPTP inhibitor combination group. Mitochondrial membrane potentials showed significantly higher rates of change in fluorescence ratios in the melatonin and MT agonist groups, indicating that melatonin reduces NMDA receptor activity through an MT-mediated mechanism, resulting in neuroprotective effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血耐性現象(PostC)は、致死的な虚血負荷の後に間欠的な虚血負荷を加え、再灌流後障害を抑制する現象である。メラトニンは概日リズムを調節するホルモンだが、その神経保護効果も近年注目されている。今回、マウスの海馬錐体細胞でメラトニン誘発性PostCの効果について検討した。本研究の結果メラトニンはsEPSCやNMDA誘導電流の増加、細胞質内Ca2+濃度上昇等を抑制して神経保護をもたらすことが分かった。さらにその機序がMT受容体やmPTPを介したものであり、ミトコンドリア膜電位の変化も関与していることが分かった。よってメラトニンはMTを介して神経保護効果をもたらすことが示された。