Dental pulp-derived stem cell therapy for post-stroke pneumonia: Focusing on intrapulmonary immunity and exploring the possibility of therapeutic application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Suda Satoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00366733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神尾 孝一郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20465305)
仁藤 智香子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30409172)
横堀 将司  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70449271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺炎 / 脳卒中 / 幹細胞治療 / 免疫調整 / 脳梗塞 / 幹細胞 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 感染 / 細胞治療
Outline of Research at the Start
血行再建療法の発展により、脳主幹動脈閉塞患者の転帰は劇的に改善したが、3ヶ月後の転帰良好患者は全体の45%程度であり、半数以上の患者は何らかの介助が必要な状態である。更なる転帰改善のためには、血行再建に加えて修正可能な転帰不良因子への介入が必要である。脳梗塞後の肺炎は頻度が高い合併症である。脳梗塞後肺炎は、年齢、脳梗塞重症度やその他の併存症と独立した転帰不良因子である。本研究では、1) 肺内免疫に注目し脳虚血後肺炎の発症メカニズムを解明する。2) 脳虚血後肺炎モデルを用いて、幹細胞移植が肺内免疫および虚血性脳損傷に与える影響を明らかにすることで、脳梗塞の更なる転帰改善を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-stroke infection, especially pneumonia, is a frequent complication. Postischemic pneumonia is a poor outcome factor independent of age, severity of stroke and other comorbidities. In this study, we used a model of postischemic pneumonia to determine the effects of transvenous administration of dental pulp-derived stem cells on intrapulmonary immunity and pulmonary tissue and their relationship to ischemic brain injury. Pulmonary inflammation caused an increase in cerebral infarct volume and exacerbation of neurological signs. Stem cell administration improved inflammation in lung tissue and motor function after cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞の治療においては、血行再建療法の良好な治療成績が報告されるなど超急性期治療の発展は目覚ましい。しかし、その一方で、高齢で入院時の重症度が高い患者の転帰は不良であり、肺炎を始めとした感染症の合併で症状の増悪、死亡率の上昇、リハビリの遅延、在院日数の延長などを招き、社会的・経済的に大きな問題である。
本研究では、脳卒中後に肺炎を併発することで脳梗塞体積の増大及び神経徴候の増悪を認め、さらに歯髄幹細胞を投与することにより、脳だけでなく肺組織の炎症の改善を認めた。今後、肺は脳梗塞に対する治療標的臓器となりうる可能性が示唆され、脳梗塞および脳梗塞後の肺炎の治療を前進させる一歩になると考えられた。