Development of new devise of continuous olfactory mucosa stimulation for intraoperative monitoring and treatment of cognitive dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Kiyohiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90368936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 基浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295140)
小牧 哲  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20597413)
折戸 公彦  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50597408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅粘膜刺激 / 鼻腔内刺激電極 / 嗅神経刺激電位 / 高次脳機能障害 / 嗅粘膜刺激電極 / 嗅神経刺激誘発電位 / 術中モニタリング / マグネット式留置型 / 匂い刺激電極 / 嗅神経誘発電位 / 嗅神経刺激電極 / 持続留置型 / 嗅神経モニタリング / 嗅粘膜持続刺激 / 認知機能障害 / 遷延性意識障害 / OEPs
Outline of Research at the Start
神経再生医療材料としての嗅上皮神経幹細胞の期待、嗅粘膜を介した脳腫瘍への遺伝子治療導入の報告、アルツハイマー病における匂い刺激による自叙伝的記憶回復の報告など、近年嗅神経に関連した医療は多彩な可能性を秘めている。
脳神経外科手術で嗅神経を守るための術中モニタリング確立のために、容易に設置が可能な嗅神経刺激電極を作成することは、将来的に遷延性意識障害患者や認知機能障害患者の治療デバイスとしてのポテンシャルを有しており、それを見据えた機器開発を行うことで、ひいては画期的な治療方法にならないかどうかを検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing an intraoperative monitoring system for surgeries intended to preserve the olfaction, we developed a stimulation probe that can be placed in the nasal cavity to stimulate the olfactory mucosa and to measure the olfactory evoked potentials (OEP) by electrical stimulation.
The illustrative embodiment of the probe, which can be placed in the nasal cavity and can provide appropriate stimulation to the olfactory mucosa, was gradually improved to the spring type, magnet type, and balloon type. The final type became possible to install at the olfactory mucosa area easy and reliably. However, it seemed to be difficult to established as intraoperative monitoring during the study period, because there is a problem that a reproducible OEP waveforms were not detected even if the olfactory mucosa was adequately stimulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の成果として、術中モニタリングとして嗅粘膜を刺激する新たなデバイスを用いたOEPを測定するシステムが構築された。
しかし実際の手術において、嗅覚の問題ない症例においても、同様の電極設置、刺激条件で刺激を与え、同じ部位に設置した記録電極から安定したOEPが確実には検出可能ではないことが明らかとなっている。このことは、この研究の基盤となっているヒトにおけるOEPの実用性や意義を見直す必要があることを意味している。