Photodynamic diagnosis for low-grade gliomas: functional analysis of porphyrin synthesis pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shigeru  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70399939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊師 雪友  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (30812284)
小林 浩之  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70374478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 蛍光診断 / 5-ALA / PEPT2 / lower-grade gliomas / photodyanamic dianogisis / lower-grade glioma / IDH / PpIX / photodynamic diagnosis
Outline of Research at the Start
高悪性度神経膠腫、特に膠芽腫の手術において5-アミノレブリン酸を用いた蛍光診断ガイド下手術は一般的になっているが、低悪性度神経膠腫においては、その蛍光発光が認められないことも多く、その機序は明らかになっていない。本研究においては、過去の蛍光ガイド下手術を用いて摘出した低悪性度神経膠腫の検体を用い、その蛍光発光メカニズムに関して検討することを目的とする。蛍光発光においてはポルフィリン代謝経路が主体となっているが、その中で特に重要な分子を同定し、その分子発現を低下もしくは増加させるような分子生物学的手法を用いて、蛍光発光に対する役割を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-ALA-mediated fluorescence cannot always be detected in grade II/III gliomas. We investigated gene expression patterns in the Protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) synthesis pathway, and attempted to identify the key molecule of 5-ALA-mediated fluorescence. Using 50 surgically obtained specimens, we analyzed gene expression within the PpIX synthesis pathway to identify candidate molecules according to intraoperative 5-ALA-mediated fluorescence status. Among the genes involved in the porphyrin synthesis pathway, the mRNA expression of Peptide transporter 2(PEPT2) in fluorescence-positive gliomas was significantly higher than that in fluorescence-negative gliomas. The siRNA-mediated downregulation of the mRNA and protein expression of PEPT2 led to decreased PpIX fluorescence intensity, as confirmed by fluorescence spectrum analysis. The results suggest PEPT2 is an important candidate molecule in 5-ALA-mediated FGS in grade II/III gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低悪性度神経膠腫は摘出における正常脳組織との境界決定が、高悪性度神経膠腫よりもはるかに難しい。摘出術における蛍光診断が不可能であることが多いことも問題である。本研究において、蛍光発光に関わる可能性のある分子を同定できたことで、将来的に分子標的治療薬等を使用することにより、低悪性度神経膠腫を蛍光にて可視化できる可能性を見出すことができた。また、5-ALAを用いた蛍光診断は脳腫瘍手術に限らず、皮膚がん、食道がんなど多がん腫にも応用することが期待されている分野である。これらの多がん腫における腫瘍健康診断の発展にも寄与する可能性がある。