Significance of the inflammatory cascade within vascular wall of the cerebral aneurysms formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakatomi Hirofumi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10420209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 洋一郎  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (10322033)
栗原 裕基  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (20221947)
宮脇 哲  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70407914)
松田 浩一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90401257)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 体細胞変異 / 分子標的薬 / 体細胞変異遺伝子 / ガン関連遺伝子 / 受容体チロシンキナーゼ / 遺伝子解析 / 動物モデル / 炎症性カスケード / くも膜下出血 / 解離性・拡張蛇行性脳動脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界に先駆けて確立した解離性/拡張蛇行性脳動脈瘤マウスモデルによる解析(免疫組織学的解析、RNAseq、質量解析)、バイオバンクジャパンの約650人分の脳動脈瘤患者ゲノムデータ解析、外科手術によって摘出された脳動脈瘤凍結検体および末梢血検体を用いた解析(免疫組織学的解析、組織RNAシークエンス、末梢血DNAの全エクソンシークエンス)を通じて、血管壁のシェアストレス応答による炎症性カスケードの機序を解析し、くも膜下出血発症の分子メカニズムを解明する。脳動脈瘤の発生/形態的多様性/形態変化の分子メカニズムと真の責任遺伝子を解明し、より高精度な破裂予測と新たな薬物治療開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of unruptured cerebral aneurysms, which affect 5% of the Japanese population, and the pathology leading to rupture and subarachnoid hemorrhage remain unresolved issues. We will conduct functional analysis of four genes among 405 somatic mutations identified by genome analysis of surgically removed cerebral aneurysms, which are thought to be particularly influential in the formation of cerebral aneurysms, and develop new therapeutic agents such as small molecule drugs and antibody drugs using human cerebrovascular immortalized cell lines and new mouse models of cerebral aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤に特異的に見られる癌関連遺伝子の変異を405遺伝子同定しており、こうした癌関連遺伝子の中にはすでに固形癌で発生原因として同定され、分子標的薬・低分子化合物が開発中のものが存在する。これらの分子標的薬・低分子化合物が、脳動脈瘤の発生、増大、破裂予防に対しても治療効果を持つことが、細胞実験、マウス動物モデル実験で実証されれば、大型哺乳動物での検証を経て、臨床試験、創薬実用化へと進めていける可能性が高い。