Virtual reality simulation system for skull base surgery with machine learning argolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shin Masahiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 太一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90447392)
河島 真理子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40803664)
新谷 祐貴  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20844616)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭蓋底手術 / 機械学習 / 仮想現実 / 拡張現実 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、希少価値を有する少数の学習データを用いた深層学習技術を開発・検証することで、高難度手術治療への支援システムの開発と臨床評価をおこなう。脳深部に発生する頭蓋底腫瘍は、手術が最も難しい疾患の一つであり、治療成績は、腫瘍の病理組織診断や術中所見に大きく左右される。医療画像技術が進歩した現代でも、治療方針や手術アプローチの決定は、未だ、医師の経験に基づいた“臨床的判断”に依存している部分が多く、データの蓄積が非効率的かつ主観的であり、また、共有が難しい。本研究は、現行の頭蓋底外科手術が抱える、こうした問題を、機械学習技術によって解決すべく、術前検討システムの開発を目指したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Our study demonstrated that our machine learning method based on the small number of data was quite successful for the preoperative evaluation of skull base tumors. Especially, we tried to distinguish the rare skull base tumors, chordomas and chondrosarcomas, which are radiographic twins but their clinical behavior was totally different, and distinguish them with more than 90% accuracy.
② Using the 3D model creating system, we could swiftly construct the 3D virtual reality models, which facilitated the preoperative discussion of the surgical strategy and enabled the intraoperative 3D atlas of the surgical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経外科手術では、MRIやCTなどの画像を検討しながら、術野の状態や、腫瘍の種類を予測し、治療方針を立てて、手術を行っている。また、術野の把握についても、こうした二次元の画像を元に、自らの経験から、術野の状態を想像し、手術戦略を検討している。
本研究では、こうした術前の病態把握から、術野の状態把握と立体的予測を可能し、病態の正確な予測と、手術における安全性の向上に貢献するものと思われる。