Suicide gene therapy using mesenchymal stem cells for brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Amano Shinji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70464138)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自殺遺伝子療法 / 脳腫瘍 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性グリオーマは脳内を浸潤性に広がる腫瘍であり、外科手術では治癒不能である。放射線療法や化学療法を用いても、その予後は極めて悪く、過去40年間ほとんど改善が見られていない。このような浸潤腫瘍をターゲットに、我々は脳内を自由に遊走し腫瘍に集積する神経幹細胞や間葉系幹細胞をベクターとする自殺遺伝子治療を開発し、その有用性と安全性を検証してきた。いずれの治療においても、大量かつ安全なベクター細胞の調達が課題となっていた。近年、脂肪細胞から間葉系幹細胞への分化研究が進んできている。採取が容易で、自己細胞からの精製も可能なこの細胞をベクターとして用いる研究を行うことを考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched suicide gene therapy to the malignant brain tumor which has difficulty in treatment, using adipose mesenchymal stem cell(ADMSC)/ganciclovir(GCV). First mesenchymal stem cell was separated from a SD rat fat cell. Treatment was tried using ADMSC which introduced herpes simplex virus-thymidine kinase(ADMSCtk) to a rat C6 brain tumor cell. In vitro, the cell ratio of ADMSCtk:C6 also indicated anti-tumor effect in 1:16, and the perfect tumor grave effect was obtained in 1:8. In vivo, the tumor volume reduction effect and the extension of a survival curve were confirmed by a study using a rat. ADMSCtk/GCV treatment will be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで我々は一貫して、自殺遺伝子療法を用いた脳腫瘍の治療研究にあたってきた。その中で、安定的に供給できるベクターの選択が問題であった。今回、自己からも容易に採取できる脂肪細胞を用いることにより、より臨床への発展が期待できるものとなっている。脂肪細胞由来の間葉系幹細胞を用いることは、今後、他の伝子治療のベクターとして用いることができる可能性を広げるだけでなく、自己由来細胞での治療や再生医療にも応用ができる可能性がある。