| Project/Area Number |
19K09505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Thumkeo Dean 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40372594)
平田 英周 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (40761937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 非定型奇形腫様ラブドイド腫瘍 / リプログラミング / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞 / エピゲノム異常 / INI-1 / SMARCB1 / RAD21 / iPS / AT/RT / 転写ネットワーク / iPS / iPS細胞 / エピゲノム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、INI-1不活化に伴うエピゲノム異常がAT/RTの発生メカニズムであるという作業仮説を立てる。そして、human induced pluripotent stem(hiPS)細胞からヒトAT/RT腫瘍モデルを樹立し、腫瘍起源細胞を同定すること、INI-1不活化に伴うエピゲノム異常、それに伴う転写ネットワーク異常を解明すること、治療ターゲットとなる新規標的分子を同定することを目的とする。本研究成果に基づいて、臨床応用を目指したAT/RTに対する新規治療開発研究へと推進する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a novel therapy by elucidating the epigenomic abnormalities of atypical teratoma/rhabdoid tumors (AT/RT) using reprogramming technology. Analysis of established hiPSCs TP53-/- and INI-1-/- cells identified the need of pluripotent stem cell-like gene expressions from INI-1 gene inactivation in AT/RT development, which is maintained by RAD21. Therefore, drug screening system against RAD21 with the established AT/RT cells from hiPSCs was developed to find specific inhibitors of RAD21. However, a specific RAD21 inhibitor was not to be found. Whole genome analysis of AT/RT revealed that the accumulation of genetic abnormalities from epigenomic aberrations is involved in AT/RT development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
INI-1不活化によるがん化では、p16-RB経路, WNT経路, sonic hedgehog経路、Polycomb経路などの関連が報告されてきた。SWI/SNF複合体の機能解析からクロマチンを基盤とするINI-1の新しいエピジェネティックな機構が示唆されていた。本研究では、INI-1不活化による新しいエピジェネティックな破綻機構として多能性幹細胞様遺伝子発現の維持を提唱した。さらに、INI-1遺伝子の体細胞変異からエピゲノム異常と遺伝子異常の蓄積がAT/RTの発生、悪性化機構に関わることを示したことは、AT/RTの新たな治療開発研究に大きく寄与するものである。