Comprehensive analysis of cerebral metabolism and cerebrospinal fluid changes in subarachnoid hemorrhage patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uozumi Yoichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50815446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲村 英二  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30225388)
谷口 理章  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60346195)
中井 友昭  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60596089)
木村 英仁  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90514753)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / ストレス関連ホルモン / 予後予測 / オミクス解析 / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎系 / メタボローム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
くも膜下出血は働き盛りの世代に多く発症しその命を奪うため、患者やその家族、国にとっても損失の大きい疾患である。くも膜下出血の予後は発症後2週間内に起こる脳血管攣縮に大きく影響を受ける。脳血管攣縮は原因が分かっておらず確実な予防と治療がない。そこでメタボローム解析,トランスクリプトーム解析と言ったオミクス手法を用いて髄液中の低分子代謝物の変化や組織中の遺伝子発現の変化を網羅的に調べて脳血管攣縮の原因に迫りたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage, about 20% develop a phenomenon called symptomatic vasospasm, which causes sequelae such as paralysis, impaired consciousness, aphasia and so on. Its onset is unpredictable. The purpose of this study is to predict this symptomatic vasospasm. We investigated accumulated patients' blood sampling data, and newly showed that arginine vasopressin (AVP), adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH), and serum cortisol on the onset of subarachnoid hemorrhage are significantly higher in patients with symptomatic vasospasm than in patients without symptomatic vasospasm. It was suggested that these data could be used to predict cerebral vasospasm and be helpful for future patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage to get better outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果を将来のくも膜下出血患者の治療に生かすことができれば、どのくも膜下出血患者がより脳血管攣縮を生じやすいかが予測できるようになる。さらにくも膜下出血患者治療中に生じる脳血管攣縮の予防が可能となる可能性が示された。