Development of preventive method for stroke sequelae targeting zinc-mediated glial interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Youichirou  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 講師 (80380062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
清水 孝洋  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (00363276)
八幡 俊男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
齊藤 源顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (60273893)
清水 翔吾  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (90721853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミクログリア / アストロサイト / 亜鉛 / 脳卒中 / 脳卒中後遺症 / キレータブル亜鉛 / 認知障害
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後の認知障害の発症及び重篤化は海馬の傷害と強い関連性が示唆されているが、機序の詳細は不明である。本研究は、代表者らが見出した内因性ミクログリア活性化制御因子「キレータブル亜鉛(Zn2+)」を介した海馬の増悪化M1ミクログリアがアストロサイトの神経保護・脳修復機能を抑制するか否かを明らかにし、その分子機序と脳卒中後遺症の発症及び重篤化への関与について解明することを目的としている 。これら一連の研究によって、ミクログリアとアストロサイトの細胞間機能制御機構を標的とする脳卒中後遺症の発症及び重篤化の阻止を目指した全く新しい予防法の開発の道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glial cells such as microglia (M.glia) and astrocytes (Astro.) play an active role in various pathological conditions including stroke via communications between these glial cells. We examined whether the zinc-enhanced inflammatory M1 phenotype of M.glia affects the Astro. engulfing activity. M.glia-conditioned medium (MCM) from lipopolysaccharide-induced M1 M.glia increased engulfment activity of Astro.. This increased activity was suppressed when MCM from LPS-induced M1 M.glia pretreated with ZnCl2 was applied to Astro., which was further abolished by the intracellular zinc chelator and reactive oxygen species (ROS) scavenger. These findings suggest that zinc-enhanced inflammatory M1 phenotype of M.glia may release soluble factors through intracellular zinc accumulation and ROS generation, which abolishes the ability of M1 M.glia to increase the Astro. engulfing activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後の認知障害や気分障害は発症頻度が比較的高く早急な対策が必要である。このような脳卒中後遺症は、アストロサイトやミクログリアなどグリア細胞の関与も指摘されている。しかし、その詳細な機序は十分に理解されていない。今回得られた研究成果は世界で初めての知見であり、これらは未だ存在しないグリア細胞間の機能制御機構を標的とした脳卒中後遺症の発症及び重篤化を阻止する有効な予防法の開発に繋げることが出来る意義深い知見である。