Development of tissue repair treatment for cerebrovascular disease using extracellular matrix protein perlecan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kuniyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80713742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペリサイト / 細胞外マトリックス / 脳梗塞 / 組織修復 / 血液脳関門 / 慢性虚血 / 再髄鞘化 / 修復
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞後の機能回復には神経だけでなく血管やグリアなどneurovascular unitを標的とする必要がある。そのうち脳血管ペリサイトは、脳梗塞後にその周囲に増加し組織修復に関与しているほか、認知症や慢性脳虚血に伴う大脳白質病変の病態においても保護的に働く。我々は血管基底膜構成蛋白である細胞外マトリックス蛋白perlecanが、それを促す可能性について検討してきた。本研究の概要は脳梗塞および慢性脳低灌流モデルを用いてperlecanの脳組織傷害後の修復過程における機能を解明し、さらに脳梗塞あるいは慢性脳虚血、認知症に対する新しい機能回復治療法としてperlecanの有用性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the mechanism underlying tissue repair and functional recovery after cerebrovascular diseases. We investigated the tissue repair process in ischemic stroke, focusing on an extracellular matrix (ECM) protein, perlecan, which constitutes the basement membrane. Perlecan was involved in the maintenance of the blood-brain barrier (BBB) and also in the migration of cerebrovascular pericytes around the infarct lesion. Furthermore, we found that pericytes regulated tissue repair through remyelination by oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPCs) differentiation and phagocytosis of myelin debris by macrophages. Reciprocal interactions among pericytes, OPCs, macrophages and ECM proteins are important for post-stroke tissue repair and functional recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害はその後遺症によって寝たきりの原因となる大きな要因であり、急性期治療後の機能回復をもたらす治療の開発は重要である。脳は神経だけでなく、血管系、グリアなどの種々の細胞や細胞外マトリックス(ECM)蛋白などから構成される。本研究課題ではECM蛋白perlecanが、脳梗塞後の血液脳関門の維持や脳血管ペリサイトの活性化をもたらし、ペリサイトを起点として組織修復、機能回復が進むことを明らかにした。今回見出した細胞同士、あるいは細胞-ECM間の相互作用および組織修復機序は、脳梗塞治療の新たな分子標的の開発につながる可能性がある。