Project/Area Number |
19K09513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SUENAGA Jun 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (30610365)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経再生 / 虚血 / ミクログリア / 嗅覚障害モデル / IL-4 / lateral olfactory tract / microglia / 嗅神経再生 / インターロイキン4 / DuraGen / 直接吻合 / インターロイキン4 / 嗅覚 / 行動解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
嗅神経切断モデルを 開頭、外科的に作成。これを4群に分け、まずは切断神経同士を、直接再縫合する(10-0 nylonで全周性に6針で縫合)。切断神経間に、腓骨神経を介在させこれと端々吻合する、それぞれに、IL-4を散布したコラーゲンシート を周囲に巻き、神経再生の足場となるようにする。 実臨床においては、聴神経腫瘍術後など で顔面神経機能を喪失した場合は、直接吻合、舌下神経との縫合、あるいは腓腹神経を介入させて吻合を行っている。機能改善が多少みられるが、有効な改善にはつながらないのが現状である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Olfactory nerve dysfunction model was established by open craniotomy. Bilateral olfactory bulb(OB) destroying model(1) showed permanent olfactory dysfunction. Simple transection of bilateral OB(2) showed transient dysfunction. Lateral olfactory tract(LOT) transection plus contralateral bulbectomy(3) and bilateral LOT transection model(4) showed transient olfactory dysfunction and distance from the olfactory bulb was correlated to the severity of dysfunction, n=10, mortality 30%. As regeneration of olfactory function, placement of collagen matrix to (1) showed no recovery. Melatonin, which induces systemic IL-4 and M2 microglia, was administered intraperitoneally to (2) and (3), but not significantly changed. Close to the transection site of LOT, accumulation of Iba-1 positive microglia were seen. BDA injection showed congestion at the transection site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19感染症では、後遺症として嗅覚障害を認める。なぜ中枢神経の中で嗅覚なのか、感染者の中でも障害を遺すかどうかの機序も不明である。今回は嗅神経障害モデルの作成に注力し、一過性モデル作成に成功した。過去にもモデル作成の報告はあるが、ここ数十年変わりなく、また経鼻的に嗅糸の損傷モデルが多い。今回のモデルは頭蓋内脳神経損傷のモデルにも汎用でき、今後ミクログリアの働きをM2に制御・誘導して再生実験をすすめていく上でも、大きな進展と考えられた。科研の3年間は終了したが、現在はin vitroでneural stem cellを単離、継代し、これによる神経再生も引き続き目指している。