Development of augmented reality neuronavigation for exoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama keisuke  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10345192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外視鏡 / 拡張現実 / 手術ナビゲーション / ナビゲーション
Outline of Research at the Start
拡張現実型脳手術ナビゲーションを手術用外視鏡(exoscope)に導入することにより、脳内の構造物を外視鏡のモニター上に表示させることにより体内の構造があたかも「透けて」見えるようにする拡張現実による新規手術ナビゲーションの開発を行う。頭部画像をワークステーションに取り込み頭皮および目標物の3次元画像を作成して三鷹光器社製外視鏡モニターに表示させる。模型にて投影誤差が許容範囲内であることを確認したのち、患者頭部と位置合わせを行った状態で視認される病変の位置と、開頭して病変が露出した状態での病変の位置を比較し、その誤差を測定し臨床上の有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to purchase imaging processing workstation trans-visible navigator, but actual purchase was limited to motion capture cameras because of budget reduction from that was planned. We purchased exoscope HawkSight (Mitaka Kohki Co., Ltd.). Optical markers for neuronavigation were installed. Software and hardware were built up for error measurement using phantoms. However, obstacle in adjusting trans-visible navigator to lens movement when focusing of exoscope could not be solved during the predetermined research period. Relating research results were published in this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像処理を行うワークステーションtrans-visible navigatorで外視鏡を用いたナビゲーションを行おうとする際、外視鏡にて焦点を合わせる際のレンズの移動にワークステーションtrans-visible navigator側の対応に相応の対応が必要であることを見出した。この点が今後解決されることが期待される。