Identification of endothelial cell origin microRNA as a clinical marker and therapeutic target of EBI after SAH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20383870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 信彦  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80793801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / マイクロRNA / 早期脳障害 / 早期脳損傷 / 虚血性脳障害 / 脳血管攣縮 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / Neurovascular Unit / 虚血再灌流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではくも膜下出血(SAH)の転帰を改善すべく、特にその予後不良因子である早期脳損傷(EBI)とそれに起因する遅発性脳虚血(DCI)に対する新規診断・治療法の確立を目指す。研究では、まずSAHモデルマウスから単離した脳毛細血管内皮細胞において発現が変化するEBIのトリガーとなるマイクロRNAを同定し、それらがSAH後のEBIおよびDCIの体液中マーカーとなる可能性を検証する。さらにその機能解析を通じて、マイクロRNAないしその標的遺伝子産物をSAH発症後早期に修飾することで、EBIおよびDCIを軽減し得る可能性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain capillary endothelial cell was isolated from the SAH model mouse, and the research was carried out in order to clarify the gene expression change after SAH specialized for the endothelial cell which suffered from EBI, and to identify the microRNA detectable in the peripheral blood which is concerned in the gene expression change in the brain capillary endothelial cell. Hsa-miR-619-5p whose expression was elevated in the peripheral blood of patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage had targeted Gpx8, Soat1, and Rgs16 whose expression was decreased in capillary endothelial cells after subarachnoid hemorrhage, suggesting that hsa-miR-619-5p may be a microRNA that can be used as biomarkers of EBI detectable in the peripheral blood involved in gene expression changes after SAH specialized for brain capillary endothelial cells that gave rise to EBI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において同定したhsa-miR-619-5pはこれまで報告がないくも膜下出血後の早期脳障害(EBI)に関するバイオマーカーとして臨床上有用なマイクロRNAである可能性がある。EBIを早期の時点で客観的に捉える指標が確立されれば、EBIおよび続発するDCIに対して備えることが可能になり、壮年期にも発症し、重篤な後遺症を残し得る疾患であるがゆえにその予後改善が社会的にも大きな意義があると期待される疾患であるくも膜下出血の予後改善に寄与し得るものと期待する。