metabolome analysis focusing on the malignant transformation of astrocytoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Kanamori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60420022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 悌二  東北大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00217548)
梅田 みか (渡辺みか)  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20292344)
麦倉 俊司  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (20375017)
前川 正充  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70572882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsastrocytoma / oligodendroglioma / malignant transformation / biomarker / glioma / IDH / metabolome / 退形成性星細胞腫 / 悪性転化 / 網羅的代謝産物解析
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性転化をきたしたIDH遺伝子変異型星細胞腫を対象に、代謝産物のメタボローム解析をおこない、代謝異常・それに関与する代謝システム異常の観点から悪性転化機 序の解明を目指す。悪性転化に関わる代謝産物が同定できた場合、質量分析による血液・髄 液中・およびMR spectroscopyによる腫瘍内の代謝産物の測定について検討し、非侵襲・高感度な悪性転化診断への可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for useful metabolites for (1) malignant transformation of astrocytoma and (2) intraoperative differentiation of astrocytoma and oligodendroglioma. Metabolome analysis was performed on the frozen tissue using an ion trap type mass spectrometer. Uric acid was listed as a candidate for (1), and Hypoxanthine, Inosine, and Cystine were listed as candidates for (2). In Validation, (1) Uric acid had AUC 0.75, and (2) Hypoxanthine, Inosine, Proline, and Cystine had AUC 0.74, 0.73, 0.74. It was possible to evaluate the malignancy from the metabolite concentration and distinguish between oligodendroglioma and astrocytoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳腫瘍の鑑別診断、悪性度評価は実臨床では画像診断、病理診断に負うところが大きい。本研究では網羅的な代謝産物解析をおこない鑑別診断、悪性度評価に有用なバイオマーカーを同定した。これまでにこのようなアプローチでの解析はない。代謝産物の測定は20分以内に結果がでるため術中迅速組織診断に新たな情報が加わることが証明され、他臓器腫瘍にも応用可能な方法を開発した点が本研究での意義である。