Novel therapeutic strategy for brain metastasis of lung cancer using herpes simplex thymidine kinase bearing Muse cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sameshima Tetsuro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00295213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 慎一郎  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10456577)
難波 宏樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特命研究教授 (60198405)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自殺遺伝子療法 / 歯髄幹細胞 / HSV-TK / 肺癌脳転移 / matastatic brain tumor / Stem cell / SHED / bystander effect / thymidine kinase / 脱落乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / Muse-tk細胞 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 転移性脳腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍指向性を有する生体組織由来多能性幹細胞の一つであるMuse細胞を用いた悪性グリオーマに対する自殺遺伝子幹細胞療法の研究開発を行っており、これまでにHSVtk発現Muse細胞(Muse-tk細胞)を用い、強力な抗腫瘍効果と腫瘍指向性について明らかにした。また、マウス脳内に移植したMuse-tk細胞はGCV投与のより完全に消失することから、安全性も示された。今回、悪性グリオーマ以外の脳腫瘍への適応拡大を目指し、肺腺癌による転移性脳腫瘍を治療対象とし、Muse-tk細胞を用いた自殺遺伝子幹細胞療法の有効性を検証すると共に臨床応用に際し必ず問われる正常脳に対する本治療の毒性についての検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wild-type HSV-TK was transfected into SHED, cytotoxicity associated with hypermetabolism of thymidine appeared, so we introduced a mutation that makes it less likely to metabolize thymidine. We demonstrated that the HSV-TK gene can be safely transduced into SHED using the modified HSV-TK, and that SHED-TK is sensitive to GCV and has an anti-tumor effect due to the bystander effect. In the treatment model, the increase in tumor luminescence was suppressed as in the co-transplantation model, and the survival period of mice was prolonged. Suicide gene therapy with TK-expressing SHED was also shown to be effective in lung cancer brain metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌脳転移に対しては手術や定位放射線治療が選択されるが、制御できないこともある。実 際、原発巣がコントロールされている転移性脳腫瘍患者の生存期間中央値は19.7ヶ月と報告されており、脳転移巣に特異性があり、全身性の副作用が限定的な新規治療法が望まれる疾患である。幹細胞を用いた自殺遺伝子療法はprodrugを使用して腫瘍特異的に抗腫瘍効果を示す点で安全性が高い。