Prognostic model for GBM via Radiogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2020-2023)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Manabu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40448064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有田 英之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60570570)
金村 米博  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 機関長・部門長クラス (80344175)
橋本 直哉  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90315945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膠芽腫 / MRI / 画像解析 / 予後予測 / 神経膠腫 / 放射線画像 / 深層学習 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 予後 / Radiomics解析 / 予後予測因子
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療は初発時に行う一次治療、再発時に行う二次治療、再再発時の三次治療…、というように疾患の進行、再発とともに治療内容を変更することが一般的である。現在はがんの再発検出は血清腫瘍マーカー検査やCT、MRIを中心とした画像検査に依存している。がん治療内容の変更は上述のような検査によって「再発」が宣言され、その後「次治療」が計画、実行される。本研究では現状の「事後的次治療施行」から、がん「再発」を事前に予測し「予防的・事前的治療」が行えるアルゴリズム、つまりがん患者の「未来予測」を可能とするようなアルゴリズムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiomics analysis was also performed to identify radiological features predictive of nGBM. 28 imaging features predictive of nGBM were identified by Radiomics analysis, 5 of which had been previously identified in another cohort. The constructed Radiomics-based prognostic model stratified patients into high- and low-risk groups (p=0.028). Novel image analysis methods that could be incorporated into future clinical trials were validated. If falsified deterioration is handled appropriately, the RANO and RECIST criteria may not deviate significantly from the exacerbation decision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終了した臨床試験を可能な限り客観的な方法で再評価することは、実施された臨床試験そのものの理解を深めるために必要である。本研究はnGBMの全生存期間と相関する可能性のある放射線学的特徴を同定し、すべてがT2WIにおけるGd造影病変に由来する放射線学的特徴と関連するものであった。その機序的を説明することは困難であるが、これらの放射線学的特徴が、異なるコホート間で予後を反映する画像的特徴として独立して同定されたこと、およびこれらの放射線学的特徴に基づいて構築された予後予測モデルが、MGMTプロモーターのメチル化やIDH変異の状態などの生物学的予後予測因子とは独立していたことは特筆に値する。