Real-time monitoring of intracellular ATP concentration in acute spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2021)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (00533811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 代謝 / 解糖系 / 軸索変性 / 酸化ストレス / ATP / metabolism / spinal cord injury / degeneration / glycolysis / oxidative stress / 急性期 / アデノシン三リン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷では直達障害により血管が破綻し脊髄が圧迫される。損傷部は血栓、血腫、浮腫が生じ血流が低下し、組織虚血から細胞内ATPの低下・枯渇を引き起こす。脊髄損傷急性期に細胞内ATPが時間的空間的にどのような変化を起こすかは不明な点が多い。本研究では、個体内で細胞レベルのATP量を非侵襲的かつ定量的に計測する事ができる細胞内ATP可視化マウスを用い、脊髄損傷急性期の細胞内ATPのリアルタイムモニタリングを行い、脊髄損傷後の細胞内ATPの時間的空間的変化を明らかにする。そして急性期の細胞内エネルギー代謝変化が脊髄2次損傷の増悪に与える影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal cord injury gradually spreads away from the epicentre of injury. The rate of degeneration on the rostral side of the injury differs from that on the caudal side. The blood flow at the rostral side of the injury showed ischaemia-reperfusion, while the caudal side presented stable perfusion. Although the low-ATP regions expanded at the rostral side of injury until 24h after spinal cord injury, the caudal-side ATP levels were preserved. The low-ATP regions on the rostral side showed mitochondrial reactive oxygen species production. Administration of 2-deoxy-D-glucose as a glycolysis inhibitor decreased the caudal ATP levels and expanded the low-ATP regions to the caudal side until 24h after spinal cord injury. These results suggest that deficits in the glycolytic pathway accelerate the caudal degeneration, while immediate rostral degeneration is exacerbated by oxidative stress in early thoracic cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷後の軸索変性は頭尾側に徐々に広がっていく。損傷頭側での軸索変性は損傷直後から早く進行し、損傷尾側での軸索変性は遅れて進む。損傷頭尾側での軸索変性の進行の違いのメカニズムはよくわかっていない。本研究では脊髄損傷急性期の細胞内ATPのリアルタイムモニタリングを行い、細胞内ATPの時間的空間的変化を明らかにした。そして急性期の脊髄細胞内エネルギー代謝が2次損傷の増悪に与える影響を評価した。また、脊髄損傷の病態を、エネルギー代謝という観点から探索しし、脊髄損傷急性期での軸索変性の進行の違いのメカニズムを世界で初めて明らかにしている。