Project/Area Number |
19K09530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 慢性脳低灌流による脳脱髄 / 薬剤誘発脳脱髄 / Nox4 / 脳血管性認知症 / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 慢性脳低灌流 / 脱髄 / 脳血管周皮細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 脳白質障害 / 活性酸素種生成酵素 / オリゴデンドロサイト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性脳低灌流では急性脳虚血とは異なり、Nox4は脳白質の脱髄を抑制して脳保護的に作用する可能性が予備的実験から推測されるが、その機序は不明である。 本研究では、慢性脳低灌流の環境下における脳周皮細胞でのNox4発現変化が、①大脳白質障害や運動/認知機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにした上で、②脳白質病変と関わりが強い脳血管周皮細胞の喪失・ BBB破綻・ 脳側副血行の形成良否について、また③再髄鞘化に関わるオリゴデンドロサイトやその前駆細胞の発現・ 増殖・ 分化にどのような変化が起きるのかを明らかにする。そして④低酸素負荷で血管周皮細胞において生じるシグナル伝達機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genetic deletion of Nox4 enhances demyelination, suppresses angiogenesis and infiltration of astrocyte and microglia, reduces differentiation and proliferation of oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPC), and impairs spatial cognition following chronic cerebral hypoperfusion. Thus, Nox4 could repress demyelination by promoting differentiation and proliferation of OPC through trophic factors released by infiltrating astrocytes and microglia. However, in the cuprizone (CPZ)-induced demyelination model, genetic deletion of Nox4 enhances remyelination through increasing phagocyte capacity of microglia and macrophage. Therefore, we have found contradicting effects of Nox4 in 2 demyelination models. It will be a near future study to investigate the discrepancy of effect of Nox4 between demyelination by chronic cerebral hypoperfusion and CPZ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性脳低灌流による脳白質障害は認知症の発症や病態増悪の要因となるが、脳白質障害の発症や進展を抑制する有効な治療法は未だ確立していない。今回、慢性脳低灌流下ではNox4は脳保護的に作用して脱髄の改善を示したが、一方で薬剤誘発性脱髄ではNox4は脱髄遷延をもたらすことを見出した。Nox4による脳白質障害の発症・進展を抑制する機序をさらに詳細に検討し、今後の認知症治療の開発につなげたい。