Breakthrough of the effect and mechanism of Rho kinase inhibitor fasudil on blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Yuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (80772136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 慎介  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10404211)
諸藤 陽一  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (40437869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血液脳関門 / Rho kinase阻害薬 / 脳卒中 / ペリサイト / アストロサイト / in vitroモデル / In vitro model / Fasudil
Outline of Research at the Start
BBBの機能的な構築には基本構成単位である脳毛細血管内皮細胞、ペリサイト、及びアストロサイト間のクロストークが不可欠である。本研究ではこれら全ての細胞を組み合わせた複数の共培養in vitro BBBモデルを用いて、病態モデル(虚血、炎症)を作製する。そして現在臨床の現場で脳血管攣縮治療薬として使用されているRho kinase阻害薬(fasudil)と各病態モデルを用いてBBBに与える影響及びその作用機序の解明を行う。このメカニズムを解明することにより中枢神経疾患治療薬の開発、ひいては全く新しい創薬概念である「BBB保護薬」の開発につなげたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated the protective effect of the Rho kinase inhibitor fasudil on the BBB. Fasudil maintained the tight junction structure and improved the function of the BBB by enhancing the expression of tight junction proteins. Fasudil was also found to protect the BBB from damage induced by oxygen-glucose deprivation and reoxygenation. This protective effect was confirmed in both monoculture model and co-culture model. It was suggested that it has a BBB-protective effect through two pathways that act indirectly on pericytes and astrocytes, and directly on endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rho kinase阻害薬であるfasudilは急性期脳梗塞治療で最も重要な虚血後8 時間以内をピークとしてBBB機能を改善した。またこのBBB保護効果は既に実臨床で用いられている血中濃度レベルで濃度依存的に認められた。したがって、fasudilは急性期脳梗塞に対するBBB保護剤として有用であり、かつ安全に使用することが可能であると考えられる。