Project/Area Number |
19K09532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Kamizato Kota 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10554454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垣花 学 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20274897)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 軟膜下投与 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症ラットモデル / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症モデル / アデノ随伴ウイルス投与 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は国内に9950名(平成26年度) の患者がおり,予後不良の神経変性疾患である.近年,tranactive response DNA binding protein of 43kDa(TDP-43)が見出され検討が進められているがTDP-43はRNAのスプライシングに関連している.そのため培養細胞での検討は行われているがG93A変異に対するALS研究と異なり動物モデルでの脊髄神経細胞に対する検討は進んでいない. 本申請研究の目的は「脊髄局所における断片化TDP-43 C末端によるラットALS発症モ デルを作成し、その治療法を探索する」ことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Adeno-associated virus serotype virus with ubiquitin as promoter was generated for gene expression and protein expression experiments using cultured human neuroblastoma cells and primary mouse neural culture cells.And TDP-43 expression was confirmed. 2) As a preliminary experiment, we conducted an experiment to induce green fluorescent protein (GFP) by subchondral injection into the spinal cord of wild-type SD rats. Immunohistological examination confirmed strong expression of GFP. Subchondral injection of AAV9-Syn-pTDP43 was performed for histological evaluation of protein expression and neuronal cell death. Neuronal cell death could not be confirmed in immunohistological examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊髄における新たな遺伝子導入技術である軟膜下投与法による遺伝子導入を試みた。我々のこれまでの研究と同様に確実な遺伝子導入を行うことが可能であった。さらに手術手技による神経障害を生じなかったことから、手技の安全性に関して確認することができた。確実な遺伝子治療のためにもターゲットとなる遺伝子の選定が重要であることが確認された。