| Project/Area Number |
19K09534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Chida Kohei 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30611016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 研二 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10316367)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 脳血行再建術後過灌流 / 認知機能障害 / 脳動脈血行再建術 / 術後過灌流 / 過灌流 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性脳虚血状態のラットに対し過灌流を導入し、大脳実質および血液脳関門に与える影響を分子生物学的に評価し、認知機能障害との関係を明らかにする。さらに慢性脳虚血や脳梗塞による障害と比較し、過灌流が認知機能障害をきたす分子生物学的メカニズムを解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An optimal rat model representing cerebral hyperperfusion after chronic cerebral ischemia was developed by modifying previous methods. With this ingenious method, severity of chronic cerebral ischemia can be finely controlled, and the intentional arterial stenosis for inducing cerebral hyperperfusion can be easily recovered. We should assess cognitive impairment after cerebral hyperperfusion with this method, analyze the damage of the blood brain barrier and the cerebral parenchyma and then elucidate the mechanism of the cognitive impairment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、既存の手法に改良を加えることで、最適な慢性脳虚血後の過灌流モデルを作成することができた。さらにこのモデルを用いることで、慢性脳虚血後の過灌流により認知機能障害が生じるメカニズムを解明することができる。このメカニズムが解明されることで、本研究が脳血行再建術後過灌流に対する新たな治療法の開発に貢献すると考える。