Project/Area Number |
19K09535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 星細胞腫 / IDH遺伝子変異 / 悪性転化 / CDKN2A/B欠失 / CDKN2A/B共欠失 / 細胞周期 / IDH変異型星細胞腫 / 予後因子 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / ゲノムコピー数異常 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 分子異常 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
星細胞腫は代表的な原発性脳腫瘍の組織型である。星細胞腫の多くはその治療過程において悪性転化を生じ、高悪性度の性質に腫瘍が進展する。悪性転化は星細胞腫の治療が困難となる最大の要因となっているが、その分子的なメカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、先行して実施したマイクロアレイ研究で得られた星細胞腫の予後に関連する遺伝子異常についての知見を発展し、星細胞腫の悪性度に関連する分子異常を明らかにし、悪性転化の分子背景を解明し、治療開発へ貢献することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed copy number abnormalities using MLPA (multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification) in IDH-mutant astrocytomas and evaluated their prognostic relevance. The median survival of the patients with CDKN2A/B homozygous deletion was less than 1 year, while the median survival of the patients without homozygous deletion was more than 12 years, demonstrating a striking difference between the two groups. The patients with homozygous deletion of the CDKN2A/B locus at recurrence showed more rapid disease progression than those without homozygous deletion, indicating that homozygous deletion of the CDKN2A/B locus based on the MLPA assay may be a clinically usefull molecular marker for malignant transformation in IDH-mutant astrocytomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
星細胞腫は就労世代に好発する代表的な脳腫瘍の一型だが、その治療を困難にする要因として悪性転化が知られている。治療開始時に低悪性度であった腫瘍が再発時に高悪性度に変化する現象であり、星細胞腫が致死的な悪性脳腫瘍と認識される所以となっている。近年遺伝子異常の解明が進んでいるところだが、星細胞腫の悪性転化の分子背景は十分に定義されておらず、この現象を分子的に解明することは星細胞腫の新規治療開発につながる重要な課題となっている。本研究ではMLPA法に基づきCDKN2A/B遺伝子座の共欠失がIDH遺伝子変異型星細胞腫の悪性転化の中心的役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。