Functional analysis of PITX2 for refractory and invasive pituitary adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Tomoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20365282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 正博  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20217508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下垂体腺腫 / 浸潤 / 海綿静脈洞 / PITX2 / 上皮間葉系転換 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、海綿静脈洞への浸潤性下垂体腺腫と密接に関わる転写因子PITX2を同定した。下垂体腺腫の浸潤性に関与する分子は明らかでないため、下垂体の初期発生に必須な転写因子であるPITX2と下垂体腫瘍の浸潤性との関与に注目している。本研究では、PITX2の下垂体腺腫に及ぼす生物学的影響を関連因子の挙動を含め解析し、治療困難な下垂体腺腫に対する新たな治療戦略を提示することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of cavernous sinus (CS) invasion of pituitary neuroendocrine tumors (PitNETs) has not been fully elucidated. We analyzed the relationship between CS invasion in PitNETs and the expression of PITX2 and SNAIL1, which are the transcription factors associated with the morphogenesis of pituitary gland. We analyzed the expression of PITX2 and SNAIL1 employing quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction and immunohistochemistry. PITX2 expression was significantly higher in PitNETs with CS invasion than PitNETs without CS invasion. Expression of SNAIL1 was significantly elevated in PitNETs with suprasellar expansion compared with PitNETs without suprasellar expansion. There was no apparent relationship between CS invasion and mitotic count, Ki-67 index, and p53 expression. High PITX2 expression was observed in non-functional PitNETs with CS invasion, suggesting that PITX2 may be involved in CS invasion of PitNETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、海綿静脈洞への浸潤性下垂体腺腫と密接に関わる転写因子PITX2を同定した。下垂体腺腫の浸潤性に関与する分子は現在なお明らかでないため、下垂体の初期発生に必須な転写因子であるPITX2と下垂体腫瘍の浸潤性との関与に注目している。PITX2は前立腺癌や乳癌等で予後因子となる事が報告されているが、下垂体腺腫において類似した報告は未だ認めず独自性が高い。本研究の目的は、PITX2の下垂体腺腫に及ぼす生物学的影響を関連因子の挙動を含め詳細に解析することで、根治困難な下垂体腺腫に対する新たな治療ストラテジーを提示できる可能性がある。