Project/Area Number |
19K09538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Aichi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Masaya 愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授(移行) (60824133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉 孝嗣 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467291)
小濱 剛 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90295577)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 眼球運動 / 視線解析 / 脳神経外科 / 血管内治療 / 外科手技トレーニング / 医療トレーニング / 視線計測装置開発 / 高次認知処理分析 / 脳血管内治療 / 視線 / トレーニング / 手技トレーニング / 視線計測 / 視覚探索 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医療の質と安全性向上のため、手術のトレーニングをより効率的な形へと発展させることは医療業界の責務である。新しいトレーニングの手法の一つとして眼の動き(視線情報)を指標としたトレーニングに着目している。生体情報工学の分野において熟練者と初学者の間には視線情報に差があるという知見があり、初学者が熟練者の視線情報を真似ることでトレーニング効率が向上すると言われている。 本研究では、視線情報に基づく効率的なトレーニング手法の確立することを目的とする。指導医と訓練医の視線情報を取得、解析し、トレーニング応用する方法を明らかにする。さらに、このトレーニング手法を低価格で実現する視線計測装置を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to apply the gaze behaviors as an objective measure of neuroendovascular of cerebral aneurysms to therapy training. We constructed an experimental environment and analyzed gaze data obtained from three pairs of specialists and trainees neurosurgeons. First, trainees were less likely to switch their gaze in response to information, and second, specialists were more likely to disperse their gaze beyond the aneurysm being therapy. Future work is needed to determine if these results are not just an occurrence in a subset of the study population, but occur in many neurosurgeons, and to apply them to training for neuroendovascular therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来では熟練医の暗黙知となっており定性的な技術伝承が主流であった血管内治療のトレーニングを、視線情報により治療の「コツ」を定量的に示し、新しい知見として得られることが本研究の学術的な意義である。 この知見を脳血管内治療のトレーニングへ応用することで、訓練医は視覚的な情報を効率よく得る方法を定量的に確認することが可能となる。技術トレーニングを行う際、熟練者の視線情報を参考にするとトレーニング効果が向上することが他分野で報告されており、本分野においても同様の結果が現れることを期待している。訓練医が短時間で高い技術を身につけることは、医療の質と安全性をさらに向上させるという点で社会的な意義がある。