Investigation of pathophysiology of recurrent anterior shoulder dislocation by comprehensive evaluation for increasing the rate of return to sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHITARA HITOSHI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20588652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 毅志  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50834446)
濱野 哲敬  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60813201)
一ノ瀬 剛  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (70742550)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsfMRI / Proprioception / Motor control / 肩 / 脱臼 / 反復性肩関節前方脱臼 / proprioception / 運動制御 / 固有位置覚 / スポーツ / 可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
反復性肩関節前方脱臼では、外傷を契機に、関節唇・関節包・靱帯複合体の破綻や関節窩・上腕骨頭の骨欠損によって静的安定機構の破綻が生じ、proprioceptionが低下し、脱臼を繰り返す。
しかしながら、肩関節運動に関連した神経基盤の変化、特に脱臼予防に重要なproprioceptionに関連する中枢神経の変化は未解明のままである。本研究の目的は、機能的MRI(以下fMRI)を用いて、肩関節のproprioceptionに関連する脳活動を検出し、手術によるproprioceptionに関連する脳活動の変化、さらに術式による回復の違いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recurrent anterior shoulder instability (RSI), proprioception is known to be impaired. However, there have been no studies that have evaluated the proprioceptive deficits by brain activity. In this study, we evaluated brain activity using functional MRI (fMRI) during voluntary and passive shoulder movements in healthy subjects and patients with RSI to clarify the brain activity related to proprioceptive sensation and the correlation between brain activity and severity of RSI.
Patients with RSI showed significantly lower proprioception-related brain activity than healthy subjects, and proprioception-related brain activity in the right cerebellum showed a significant negative correlation with RSI severity.The study revealed part of the pathophysiology of RSI, in which not only the shoulder is repeatedly dislocated, but also central changes occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
怪我により繰り返し肩が脱臼する反復性肩関節前方脱臼の原因は、単なる関節の骨や靭帯などの肩関節内の損傷によると考えられてきた。しかし、運動の命令を出す脳機能も非常に重要であるが、運動の司令塔の脳がどのように変化しているか、知られていなかった。
反復性肩関節前方脱臼の患者では、肩を動かした際に起こる位置情報(固有受容覚)の活動が患者群では著しく低下し、脳は正しい運動の命令を出そうと過剰に活動を起こしていた。
この過剰な脳活動は、異常な運動の命令を引き起こし、繰り返す脱臼を悪化させる原因になりうるという病態生理の一部が明らかになり、非常に学術的・社会的意義のある研究成果となった。