Project/Area Number |
19K09544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yoshiaki 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50511044)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腱 / Mkx / 腱・靭帯 / ノックアウトラット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、腱の形成・恒常性維持に必須の転写因子Mkxのコンディショナルノックアウトラットを作製・解析し、Mkxのコラーゲン線維形成 (Fibrillogenesis)および異所性骨化における分化転換 (Transdifferentiation)における機能について明らかにし、腱疾患の疾患の病因解明や治療法確立の基盤となる腱の発生・恒常性維持メカニズムについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to elucidate the mechanism of tendon formation and maintenance that is the basis for elucidating the etiology of tendon diseases and establishing treatment methods. We investigated how to obtain tendon cells from rat tail tendon and Achilles tendon, and succeeded in obtaining Mkx-flox rat tendon cells. As a result of collecting cells from the Achilles tendon of 4-week-old Mkx-flox rats, introducing the Cre gene and analyzing the expression by qPCR, it was confirmed that the expression of Mkx was suppressed. Furthermore, it was found that the decreased expression of tendon marker genes, and the increased expression of Sox9, a cartilage master gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりMkxの腱恒常性維持に重要な遺伝子であることが改めて確認された。今後のMkxに関する研究により腱関連疾患の病態解明や新規治療法開発の基盤となりうる腱の形成や恒常性維持メカニズムの解明への寄与が期待される。