A biomechanical analysis of multi-level reconstruction model for osteoporotic spine –investigation of optimal approach for spinal instrumentation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Demura Satoru  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (00348228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 大輔  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20447907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成人脊柱変形 / 骨粗鬆症 / 脊椎固定術 / 脊椎矢状面バランス / 有限要素解析 / 有限要素解析法 / 脊椎インストゥルメンテーション手術 / 広範囲脊椎固定 / 力学解析 / 半剛性固定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、骨粗鬆症を有する脊柱変形患者において、異なる内固定材質の組み合わせや固定材料の分布が固定椎体や隣接椎体に及ぼす影響を有限要素解析を用いて検討することである。また脊柱周囲筋を付加した全脊椎モデルを作成し、より生体に近似した力学解析を行い、体幹筋力や骨密度の違いに応じた最適な脊椎固定範囲を検討する。さらに、強固な固定を併用しない半剛性固定(semi-rigid fixation)の意義を検討し、既存の金属製内固定材以外の最適な力学特性を有する生体材料を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No previous studies have employed FE analysis to evaluate long-instrumented spinal fusion for ASD with osteoporosis. We evaluated mechanical stress in long spinal instrumentation among FE models differing with respect to spinal balance, fusion length, and implant type. The spinal balance is anteriorly tilted, the range of fixation is short, and the use of pedicle screws for the upper instrumented vertebra results in greater stresses on the vertebrae and the implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、脊椎バランスに応じた手術範囲の設定や固定生体材料の組み合わせの一部が明らかとなった。臨床的に骨粗鬆症を有する成人脊柱変形治療において、術後の金属インプラント合併症低減に貢献することができると考える。さらに今後、既存の金属製内固定材以外の最適な力学特性を有する生体材料の開発にもつなげるべく、研究を推進していきたい。