Development of next-generation arthroscopy system using Augmented Reality (AR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Michiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90528829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 秀夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (00261206)
建部 将広  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60420379)
栗本 秀  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70597856)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター(医), 教授 (80173243)
大山 慎太郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80768797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAugmented reality / 肘関節鏡 / 末梢神経 / motion tracking / 肘関節症 / トレーニングシステム / 位置追跡装置 / 関節鏡 / Augumented Reality / 肘関節
Outline of Research at the Start
本法で開発された関節鏡は世界中で広く使用されるようになり整形外科手術において標準的な治療となっている。膝や肩、更に股関節などの大関節から肘や手指の小関節に至るまで関節鏡視下手術が行われているが、肘関節鏡視下手術においては今なお合併症が多い。肘関節鏡ARを実臨床で活用し、より安全な手技に変えることが本研究の目的である。術前画像データをコンピュータ上で再構成し、関節鏡画面に重畳表示させる関節鏡ARは現時点でのfirst in-human studyであり、最も合併症率の高い肘関節鏡手術から開始し、他の関節にも応用する。本研究から次世代型関節鏡の開発を加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Minimally invasive arthroscopic surgery enables early return to daily life. However, complications due to iatrogenic nerve injuries while elbow arthroscopy surgery have been reported. Safer arthroscopy is possible by obtaining the position information of nerves that cannot be seen with the arthroscope alone by Augmented reality. We have already succeeded in an experiment in which nerve and bone information is extracted from 3D image data and superimposed on an arthroscopic monitor intraoperatively. In actual clinical cases, a high-precision camera is required to track the markers of the arthroscope and instruments. Preliminary experiments were conducted in the operating room using OptiTrack system with six cameras, and it became possible to track markers without loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Augmented reality (AR)の機能が備わった次世代型関節鏡システムを開発している。このシステムにより術前MRIにて抽出した肘関節周囲に存在する神経(正中神経、尺骨神経、橈骨神経)の位置情報を関節鏡モニターで把握しながら手術を行えるようになる。このAR機能を搭載した次世代型肘関節鏡を開発することにより医原性神経損傷ゼロを目指す。予備実験を繰り返して神経の重畳表示精度を高め、様々な課題を抽出し克服してきた。実際の手術室で使用できる状況が整ってきており、3年以内に実用化を目指す。