Establishment of an animal model of a pasteurized or frozen bone graft fixed with PEEK plate. A preliminary analysis of FGF-2 administration to the graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Akio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40335964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords処理骨 / 骨肉腫 / ラット / 液体窒素 / パルツール / 骨腫瘍 / パスツール法 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 悪性骨腫瘍 / 動物モデル / パスツール / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / パスツール処理骨 / FGF-2
Outline of Research at the Start
骨肉腫は若年者に好発する高悪性度骨腫瘍であり、罹患骨切除後殺細胞処理し再利用する再建法が使用される。処理骨再建は臨床使用されているにも関わらず、処理骨の吸収が問題となるが、効果改善を目的とする研究はされていない。本研究において処理骨骨髄内への付加処置を可能となるラット骨外固定モデルを作成する。骨新生促と骨吸収抑制のため、ゼラチンゲル溶解FGF-2骨骨髄内留置、処理骨骨髄内有茎血管移植、処理骨周囲人工的膜様構造物(unsintered hydroxyapatite and poly-L-lactide composites: u-HA/PLLA)被包、の3処置をラット処理骨モデルにて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After a malignant bone tumor is removed, the removed bone is treated with cell kill, recycled, and reconstructed. In this study, a rat femur treated bone model was established. A 10 mm long bone was excised in the mid-diaphysis of the femur, and the excised bone was pasteurized (heated at 60 degree for 30 minutes) or treated with liquid nitrogen and re-fixed with a Poly Ether Ether Ketone (PEEK) plate and screws. We created a muscular resection model for malignant tumor resection. FGF2-containing artificial dermis (Pelnac G) was inserted into the treated bone marrow. Bone formation and bone union scores of treated bone-host bone were lower in the myectomy group. Treated bone did not undergo bone remodeling, CT values increased, and FGF2-treated bone decreased, improving bone remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性骨腫瘍切除後は処理骨のみでの再建は難しいと考えられている。処理骨ラットモデルの目標は、薬剤処理などの低侵襲による処理骨単独での再建である。悪性骨腫瘍切除に処理骨のみでの再建は低侵襲となり合併症も軽減できる。また、このポリエーテルエーテルケトン樹脂(Poly Ether Ether Ketone: PEEK)とスクリューにて再固定したラット大腿骨処理骨モデルは、処理骨骨髄内への薬剤注入を可能となる。FGF2は処理骨に対する骨リモデリング亢進させる可能性がある。また、このモデルは処理骨だけでなく、偽関節や感染モデルに応用できる。