Development of new therapeutic drugs for osteoarthritis targeting mTORC1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Takehiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (40467650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由留部 崇  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10514648)
松本 知之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50546588)
高山 孝治  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医学研究員 (80546490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性関節症 / テムシロリムス / 変形性膝関節症 / mTORC
Outline of Research at the Start
Mechanistic target of Rapamycin Complex (mTORC)1抑制剤の軟骨変性抑制効果及び変形性関節症(OA)進行抑制効果について比較検討を行う。(1)国内で臨床使用されている、mTORC1抑制剤のラパマイシン、テムシロリムスを用いてin vitroで薬剤効果について調べる。培養軟骨細胞においてIL-1βを投与下に各薬剤を投与し、OA様変化抑制効果及を評価する。(2)次にマウスでOAモデルを作成し、薬剤の関節内投与を行い、OA進行抑制効果についてin vivo調べる。また、軟骨特異的にmTOR活性化マウスと老化したマウスでのOA進行抑制効果について調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temsirolimus is a water-soluble form of mechanistic target of rapamycin complex (mTORC) 1 inhibitor. In human chondrocytes, the treatment with temsirolimus inhibited IL1-β-induced reduction in extracellular matrix gene expressions, upregulation in cartilage degrading enzyme expressions, reduced autophagy and increased apoptosis.The intra-articular administration of temsirolimus attenuated trauma-induced progression of knee osteoarthritic (OA) in young and aged mice, and the spontaneous accelerated knee OA progression in Senescence Accelerated Mice Prone 8 mice. The results of this study suggested that temsirolimus may have a protective effect on cartilage and attenuate OA progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テムシロリムスはmechanistic target of rapamycin complex (mTORC) 1 阻害剤の一つであるが、水溶性であることより、他のmTOR阻害剤と比して関節内投与に適している可能性がある。本研究においてテムシロリムス関節内投与による変形性関節症進行抑制効果を小動物実験モデルにおいて確認された。また、軟骨細胞においてサイトカインに対する保護作用をみとめ、今後の変形性関節症治療薬としての開発のための前段階の研究成果が示された。