Development of new combined cancer immunotherapy for malignant soft tissue tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Eiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (10649304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宝田 剛志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30377428)
尾崎 敏文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40294459)
山田 大祐  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (50733680)
伊藤 達男  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80789123)
上甲 良二  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80847856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 転移 / 浸潤 / PRX1 / 悪性骨・軟部腫瘍 / 肺転移 / 増殖 / PRRX1 / 増殖抑制 / シグナル伝達 / 悪性軟部腫瘍 / 複合がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、軟部肉腫に対する新しい複合がん免疫療法を確立すべく、PRX1阻害とニボルマブの抗がん作用をin vivo、in vitroで解明することである。PRX1阻害による抗がん剤作用を明らかにすることは、新規の抗がん剤療法の開発につながると考えている。さらに、PRX1阻害とニボルマブの併用は、肉腫に対する新規の複合がん免疫療法の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When PRRX1 was knocked down in an osteosarcoma cell line, which is a hyperlung metastatic strain, and the proliferative capacity was measured by the WST-8 assay, it was confirmed in vitro that the proliferation was strongly suppressed. It was also confirmed that when these cells were transplanted into mice, proliferation was suppressed as compared with the control group. In addition, when the osteosarcoma cells in which PRRX1 was knocked down were examined by wound healing assay and migration assay, the number of invading cells was reduced compared to the control group. Furthermore, osteosarcoma cells in which PRRX1 was knocked down were transplanted under the skin of mice, and 6 weeks later, the lungs of the mice were taken out and the number and size of lung metastases were compared with those of the control group. Then, it was found that the osteosarcoma cell group in which PRRX1 was knocked down had a smaller number of lung metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨肉腫は四肢に多く発生し、肺転移を起こす予後不良な悪性腫瘍である。有効な化学療法はほとんど開発されておらず、進行例に対する新規抗がん剤の開発が期待されている。我々の結果からPRRX1が骨肉腫の腫瘍細胞の増殖だけでなく、移動能・浸潤能に強く影響していることが明らかとなった。したがって、PRRX1は骨肉腫において、増殖および肺転移を促進している可能性を考えた。骨肉腫細胞株に対するPRX1阻害に関する研究はこれまでに報告がなく、我々の研究は、骨肉腫に対する新規治療の開発につながる、非常に重要な研究と考えている。