Regulation of bone formation and osteocyte function by nuclear protein involved in sclerostin regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Masaaki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久木田 明子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (30153266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 転写制御因子 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞骨格 / スクレロスチン / 核蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
健康な骨を維持するためには、骨代謝を司る3つの主要な細胞である破骨細胞、骨芽細胞と骨細胞の機能とそのバランスが重要な役割を持っている。骨細胞は骨芽細胞が最終分化した細胞で骨全体にネットワークを形成し、スクレロスチンを介した骨形成抑制や骨吸収制御にも関わっている。核蛋白質Nupr1は骨細胞で高く発現し、骨芽細胞のオートファージーや骨芽細胞や骨細胞の機能制御に関わることが分かってきた。本研究ではNupr1によるスクレロスチンや骨細胞の機能制御及びNupr1の遺伝子欠損マウスを用いた病態モデルの解析やヒト骨疾患との関連性を解析し、新たな病態の評価系や治療法開発の研究に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of transcriptional regulator Nupr1 in osteocytes and osteoblasts. Nupr1 was highly expressed in osteocytes and osteoblasts expressing screrostin. Nupr1 overexpression promoted screrostin expression, and the expression of Wnt signaling molecules was reduced in osteoblasts derived from Nupr1 knockout mice. In addition, expression of cytoskeleton proteins, its regulatory proteins, and proteases which are thought to be involved in bone formation, was decreased in osteocytes derived from Nupr1 knockout mice. The results suggest that Nupr1 is involved in bone formation by regulating the function of osteocytes through the control of cytoskeleton organization and protease production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会に伴い、骨粗鬆症などの骨・関節疾患の患者数が増加し、重大な社会問題となっている。近年、骨吸収を行う破骨細胞と骨形成を行う骨芽細胞に加えて、骨の中に最も多く存在し、神経細胞のようなネットワークを形成する骨細胞が骨代謝や骨のホメオスタシスに重要な役割を持つことが考えられている。本研究では、マウスで遺伝子を欠損すると骨形成が亢進するNupr1という転写制御因子の骨芽細胞と骨細胞での発現とNupr1による骨形成の新たな制御機構を明らかにした。本研究の結果は、骨粗鬆症や変形性関節症などの骨・関節疾患の病態の解明や新たな治療法の開発などに将来的に寄与するものと考えられる。