Application of artificial intelligence for the classification and prediction of pelvic flexion angle after total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
INABA Yutaka  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40336574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 英良  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, チームリーダー (30725338)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工股関節全置換術 / 骨盤傾斜 / 人工知能 / インプラント設置
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではTHA術前因子(患者情報、臨床所見、臨床検査値、術前画像所見・パラメータ)と手術因子(使用インプラント、アプローチ、脚長・オフセット補正量、インプラント挿入角度など)、術後因子(術後画像所見・パラメータ、臨床検査値)をAIで解析することにより、症例ごとの術前の状態に対してどのような手術を行うと、どのような術後状態となるかを予測するアルゴリズムを構築する。AIの特性を活かし、未知の因子が関係している可能性も考慮して、できるだけ多くの因子を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to predict the change of pelvic flexion after total hip arthroplasty (THA) using artificial intelligence (AI).
This study involved 415 hips treated with primary THA. Pelvic flexion angle (PFA) was measured, and changes in PFA from preoperative supine position to standing position at 5 years after THA was defined as PFA change (PC). Random Forest (RF) was performed to build the prediction model using explanatory variables including demographic, blood biochemical and radiographic data and the importance of the predictor variables was calculated. Forty-seven hips showed the PC less than -20 degrees that were at the risk of dislocation. Lumbolordotic angle, femoral anteversion angle, BMI, pelvic tilt and sacral slope were most important predictors for PC. Uniform Manifold Approximation and Projection divided these 47 hips into 2 groups, and each group showed different behavior of pelvic tilt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、THA術前の患者因子から術後の骨盤傾斜の予測が高精度で可能となり、THA術前のインプラント設置計画において新たな戦略をもたらすものと考える。
THAは本邦では年々増加し、今後も高齢化社会に伴って増加することを考えると本研究で得られた成果の社会還元は大きく期待され、貢献度も高いものと考える。