Protective effects of supplemental oral glutathione on the progress and recovery process of disuse muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroyuki  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20245195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords廃用性筋萎縮 / グルタチオン / 酸化ストレス / 筋萎縮関連遺伝子 / 活性酸素種 / MuRF-1 / MAFbx
Outline of Research at the Start
後肢関節固定により筋萎縮が進行し、筋萎縮関連遺伝子mRNA発現が増加、筋タンパク質合成関連mRNA発現が低下、シグナルタンパク質のリン酸化が抑制するが、GSHの経口投与によりこれらの改善が予測される。後肢関節固定の解除により筋萎縮が回復し、筋萎縮関連遺伝子mRNA発現が低下、筋タンパク質合成関連mRNA発現が増加し、シグナルタンパク質のリン酸化が促進するが、GSHの経口投与により改善され、さらに後肢関節固定の解除後にリハビリを実施することにより、これらの改善が助長されるものと予想される。廃用性筋萎縮の非力学的な予防法としてGSHの摂取が提案できるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutathione (GSH) deficiency in tissues is associated with increased oxidative stress and aging. The supplementation of GSH is required maintaining health and age-related biological insults. The disuse muscle atrophy is due in large part to Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS)-mediated oxidative stress pathway. Therefore, I demonstrated protection against disuse muscle atrophy by minimizing ROS induction in the muscle through supplemental oral administration of GSH and/or rehabilitation therapy in lower limb restriction rat. In particular, oral GSH administration in addition to the rehabilitation therapy during the disuse muscle atrophy suggested muscular tissue recovery potential by diminishing ROS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体活動低下に起因する骨格筋の萎縮や機能低下を廃用性筋萎縮と呼び、この筋萎縮の予防あるいは回復過程において、十分な運動療法が困難な時にも実施可能である栄養成分の摂取、また、リハビリテーションの効果を助長する栄養成分の摂取も切望されている。廃用性筋萎縮の進展過程においては、筋組織中の枯渇したGSHを経口的に補足することにより、筋組織中の酸化ストレスを減弱し、筋萎縮関連遺伝子の発現を低下させた結果、抑制されることが明らかとなった。また、廃用性筋萎縮の回復過程においては、リハビリテーション処置に加えGSHを経口的に補足することにより、筋組織中のGSHの消費が向上し、回復されることが推測される。