Project/Area Number |
19K09561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI MITSURU 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40338091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小牧 裕司 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 室長代理 (10548499)
中村 雅也 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30217898)
関 布美子 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 研究員 (40771407)
宮本 健史 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (70383768)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ライブイメージング / 脳脊髄液 / 側弯症 / PTK7 / TIME-SLIP MRI / 側彎症 / イメージング / 体幹変形 / ノックアウトマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
AIS患者の脳脊髄液の動態を評価する.脳脊髄液の動態の異常の側弯症発症における寄与を検討するために, マウスで脳脊髄液の動態評価を確立する. 野生型マウスで脳脊髄液の動態の評価を検討し, 樹立した中枢神経系に特異的にPTK-7を欠損させたマウスの脳脊髄液の動態を評価する. 組織特異的PTK-7欠損マウスの脳脊髄液の動態異常を確認したのちに2足モデルを作製し脳脊髄液の動態により重力負荷がかかった状態で側弯症の発生の有無を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of cerebrospinal fluid using Time-SLIP MRI in AIS patients and normal subjects showed no clear correlation between TD and the cobb angle of the main curve, Lenke type, Risse sign, or age. On the other hand, TD tended to be lower in the volunteer group when compared with volunteers. Mice in which PTK7, the master gene for cilia, was specifically deleted after birth in the central nervous system developed hydrocephalus and scoliosis due to impaired perfusion of cerebrospinal fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PTK7は発生の際の運動性繊毛のマスター遺伝子であり、遺伝子欠損マウスは致死である。したがって出生後のPTK7の役割は明らかでなかった。今回PTK7を中枢神経系に特異的に出生後の欠損させるマウスを樹立し、解析することで、PTK7を介したWntシグナルは運動性繊毛に恒常性維持にも必須の遺伝子であり、その欠損は脳脊髄液の還流障害と水頭症、側弯変形をきたすことを明らかとした。また、側湾症の患者におけるTime-SLIP MRIの解析からヒトのAISでも脳脊髄液の還流障害が生じていることを明らかにした。